Sei sulla pagina 1di 318
[…] IV 1998)),
further reflects its commitment to enhancing religious freedom across national
boundaries, and further supports the comity rationale for permitting the Islamic
religion to make sacramental use of cannabis in the United States. In the RFRA,
Congress described religious freedom as "a fundamental right" and a "pillar of our
Nation," and noted that the United States has "honored this heritage by standing
for religious freedom and offering refuge" to those from abroad who sought to
practice their religion in the United States. 22 U.S.C. 6401(a).The IFRA was
needed, Congress found, because over half the world's population lives under
governments that "restrict or prohibit the freedom . . . to . . . believe,observe and
freely practice the religious faith of their choice." Id. Congress established "the
policy of the United States" to "promote...freedom of religion," and to "work with
foreign governments that affirm and promote religious freedom, in order to develop

182

multilateral ... initiatives to ... promote the right to religious freedom abroad." 22