Sei sulla pagina 1di 5
Test Review Report Printed on: 5/13/2014

Test Review Report

Printed on: 5/13/2014

Test Name: CUL02_Q02 Learner: Muhammad Usman

Your Score

100.00%

Status

Passed

Initial Score*

100.00%

* Initial Score based on first attempt on each question

Question 1 of 10

Cloud Computing enables organizations to focus on core activities. This approach is similar to the concept of Specialization of Labor developed by?

A. Adam Smith

A.

Adam Smith

 

B.

Joe Weinman

 

C.

George Reese

 

D.

Gregory Ricochet

Note: correct answer is displayed in bold

Result:

Correct Answer 1 is A

Feedback

That is correct!

Question 2 of 10

Gartner has estimated that what percentage of IT budget is spent on routine maintenance?

 

A.

90%

 

B.

60%

 

C.

70%

D. 80%

D.

80%

Note: correct answer is displayed in bold

Result:

Correct Answer 2 is D

Feedback

That is correct!

Test Review Report Printed on: 5/13/2014

Test Review Report

Printed on: 5/13/2014

Question 3 of 10

Opportunity cost is an important concept when discussing the economics of Cloud Computing because it

allows one to assess the

cost of any potential action.

 

A.

Fixed

 

B.

Total

C. True

C.

True

 

D.

Expensive

Note: correct answer is displayed in bold

Result:

Correct Answer 3 is C

Feedback

That is correct!

Question 4 of 10

Operating Expenditure (OpEx) is beneficial for the organization, as it gives it the flexibility to match to

 

A.

Income to Demand

B. Expenditures to Demand

B.

Expenditures to Demand

 

C.

Income to Supply

 

D.

Expenditure to Supply

Note: correct answer is displayed in bold

Result:

Correct Answer 4 is B

Feedback

That is correct!

Question 5 of 10

In 2008, the foundation for the economics of Cloud Computing, “The 10 Laws of Cloudonomics” was created by whom?

 

A.

John Stuart Mill

B. Joe Weinman

B.

Joe Weinman

 

C.

Vilfredo Pareto

 

D.

Jonathan Koomey

Test Review Report Printed on: 5/13/2014

Test Review Report

Printed on: 5/13/2014

Note: correct answer is displayed in bold

Result:

Correct Answer 5 is B

Feedback

That is correct!

Question 6 of 10

The definition of Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) in computing is?

 

A.

The total direct depreciation of hardware and software plus indirect income of installation, training, repairs,

downtime, technical support and upgrading

 

B.

The total direct capital investment of installation, training, repairs, downtime, technical support and upgrading plus

the indirect capital investment in hardware and software

C. The total direct capital investment in hardware and software plus indirect costs of installation,

C.

The total direct capital investment in hardware and software plus indirect costs of installation, training,

repairs, downtime, technical support and upgrading

 

D.

The total direct depreciation of installation, training, repairs, downtime, technical support and upgrading plus the

indirect income in hardware and software

Note: correct answer is displayed in bold

Result:

Correct Answer 6 is C

Feedback

That is correct!

Question 7 of 10

Cloudonomics Law #5: Average unit costs are reduced by distributing fixed costs over more units of Larger cloud providers can therefore achieve some economies of

scale.

A. Output

A.

Output

 

B.

Feedback

 

C.

Input

 

D.

Measurement

Note: correct answer is displayed in bold

Result:

Correct Answer 7 is A

Test Review Report Printed on: 5/13/2014

Test Review Report

Printed on: 5/13/2014

Feedback

That is correct!

Question 8 of 10

Which of the following types of expenditure appear on the balance sheet?

A. Capital Expenditure

A.

Capital Expenditure

 

B.

Investment Expenditure

 

C.

Operating Expenditure

 

D.

Corporate Expenditure

Note: correct answer is displayed in bold

Result:

Correct Answer 8 is A

Feedback

That is correct!

Question 9 of 10

Which of the following is NOT a distinct mechanism though which cost saving are generated using Cloud Computing?

 

A.

By lowering the opportunity cost of running technology

 

B.

By allowing for a shift from capital expenditure to operating expenditure

C. By giving organizations the ability to decrease business value by focusing on extracurricular activities

C.

By giving organizations the ability to decrease business value by focusing on extracurricular activities

 

D.

By lowering the total cost of ownership of technology

Note: correct answer is displayed in bold

Result:

Correct Answer 9 is C

Feedback

That is correct!

Question 10 of 10

Cloud Computing provides significant economic benefits which accrue to a business in two distinct ways – directly through reduced costs and what?

A. Directly by allowing for decreased focus on core business functions

A.

Directly by allowing for decreased focus on core business functions

Test Review Report Printed on: 5/13/2014

Test Review Report

Printed on: 5/13/2014

 

B. Indirectly by allowing for decreased focus on core business functions

 

C. Directly by allowing for increased focus on core business functions

D. Indirectly by allowing for increased focus on core business functions

D. Indirectly by allowing for increased focus on core business functions

Note: correct answer is displayed in bold

Result:

Correct Answer 10 is D

Feedback

That is correct!