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NO.

6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [L3]

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2004 - Mazda6 - Workshop Manual - Engine


NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [L3]

CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine will not run. Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No.5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall. Fuel is in tank. Battery is in normal condition. No battery power supply to PCM Air leakage from intake-air system Open PCM GND or vehicle body GND Improper operation of electronic throttle control system EGR valve malfunction No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation

DESCRIPTION

POSSIBLE CAUSE

No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation Low engine compression Engine overheating Vacuum leakage Spark leakage from high-tension leads Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control Poor fuel quality PCV valve malfunction

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NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [L3]

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Air cleaner restriction Restriction in exhaust system Disconnected electrical connector Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related harness Inadequate fuel pressure Fuel pump mechanical malfunction Fuel leakage from injector Fuel injector is clogged. Purge solenoid valve malfunction Spark plug malfunction Ignition coil malfunction Improper variable valve timing control system operation Improper valve timing Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction Pressure regulator malfunction WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this manual. (See BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE.) (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector.

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NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [L3]

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Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS Yes

ACTION Both conditions appear: Go to Step 3.

1 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Do any of the following conditions appear? Engine does not completely start. DTC B1681 is displayed. 2 Does engine stall after approx. 2 s from when it is started?

No

Either or other condition appears: Go to next step.

Yes No

Go to next step. Immobilizer system is okay. Go to Step 10.

3 Is coil connector securely connected to coil?

Yes No

Go to next step. Connect coil connector securely. Return to Step 2.

4 Does security light illuminate?

Yes No

Go to next step. Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness. Go to appropriate DTC test.

5 Connect WDS equivalent to DLC-2 and retrieve DTC. Are any of the following DTCs displayed? DTC

Yes

No B1213, B1342, B1600,

Go to next step.

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NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [L3]

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B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431 6 Is there continuity between PCM GND terminals 4X, 2AB, 2AC and GND? Yes No 7 Measure voltage between PCM GND terminals 4X, 2AB, 2AC and coil terminal C. Is voltage below 1.0 V? 8 Turn ignition switch to ON position. Access VPWR PID. Is VPWR PID okay? VPWR PID Battery voltage 9 Disconnect coil connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal D? Yes Inspect for the following: Open or short circuit between coil terminal A and PCM terminal 2Q Open or short circuit between coil terminal B and PCM terminal 2T No Repair or replace wiring harness between coil connector terminal D and fuse panel. Go to next step. No Repair or replace wiring harness. Yes No Go to next step. Repair or replace wiring harness. Go to next step. Repair or replace wiring harness.

Yes

Go to next step.

10 Verify the following: Vacuum connection External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm) Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination,

Yes

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NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [L3]

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winter/summer blend No No air leakage from intake-air system Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve Ignition wiring Electrical connections Fuses Smooth operation of throttle valve Are all items okay? 11 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Turn ignition switch to ON position (Engine OFF). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? Yes DTC is displayed: Go to appropriate DTC test. Communication error message is displayed: Inspect for the following: Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 2Y or 4V Open main relay GND circuit Main relay is stuck open. Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 4X, 2AB, or 2AC) Poor connection of vehicle body GND No No DTC is displayed: Go to next step. Service if necessary. Repeat Step 10.

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NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [L3]

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12 Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Measure voltage at TP sensor connector VREF terminal with ignition switch to ON position. Voltage 4.55.5 V Is voltage okay? 13 Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect accelerator position sensor connector. Measure voltage at accelerator position sensor connector VREF terminals with ignition switch to ON position. Voltage 4.55.5 V Is voltage okay? 14 Does engine start with throttle closed?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Inspect and repair open or short circuit between PCM terminal 3N and TP sensor VREF terminals.

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Inspect and repair open or short circuit for the following: PCM terminal 2K and accelerator position sensor terminal A PCM terminal 3G and accelerator position sensor terminal D

Yes No

Go to Step 30. Go to next step. Inspect electronic throttle control system operation. (See Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection.)

15 Will engine start and run smoothly at part throttle?

Yes

No 16 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Access RPM PID. No Is RPM PID indicating engine speed when Yes

Go to next step. Go to next step. Inspect for the following:

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NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [L3]

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cranking engine? Open or short circuit in CKP sensor Open or short circuit between CKP sensor and PCM terminal 1A or 1B Open or short circuit in CKP sensor harnesses If CKP sensor and harness are okay, go to next step. 17 Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley okay? 18 Inspect for cracks on high-tension leads. Is there any crack on high-tension leads? No 19 Is strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking engine? Yes No Go to next step. Go to next step. Inspect for the following: Open or short circuit in ignition coil Open circuit in high-tension leads Open circuit between ignition coil connector GND terminal and GND Open circuit between ignition switch and ignition coil Open circuit between ignition coil and PCM terminal 1A or 1B Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace malfunctioning parts.

Yes

Repair suspected high-tension leads.

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NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [L3]

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20 Inspect spark plug conditions. Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?

Yes

Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect for clogged fuel injector.

No

Install spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to next step.

21 Remove and shake PCV valve. Does PCV valve rattle?

Yes No

Go to next step. Replace PCV valve. Inspect exhaust system. Go to next step. Go to next step. Zero or low: Inspect fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect for clogged fuel line. If okay, replace fuel pump unit. High: Replace fuel pump unit.

22 Inspect for restriction in exhaust system.

Yes No

23 Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Short check connector terminal F/P to body GND using a jumper wire. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Is fuel line pressure correct when ignition switch is turned on/off five times? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION.)

Yes No

24 Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary. Is fuel line pressure held after ignition switch is turned off?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Inspect fuel injector. If fuel injector is okay, replace fuel pump unit.

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NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [L3]

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(See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION.) 25 Disconnect vacuum hose between purge solenoid valve and intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side. Plug opening end of vacuum hose. Attempt to start engine. Is starting condition improved? 26 Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing engine to higher speed? No Go to next step. Yes Inspect if purge solenoid valve sticks open mechanically. Inspect evaporative emission control system.

Yes No Yes No

Repair or replace. Go to next step. Replace EGR valve. Go to next step.

27 Inspect engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing. Is engine condition improved? 28 Inspect variable valve timing control system operation. (See Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection.)

Yes

Go to next step.

No Does variable valve timing control work properly? 29 Is engine compression correct? Yes No 30 Verify test results.

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Inspect valve timing. Inspect for causes.

If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting

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NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [L3]

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completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram PCM if later calibration is available. Retest.

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