Sei sulla pagina 1di 74
[…] them would violate [18 U.S.C.] § 208. If those prosecutors had nonetheless
continued to participate in the prosecution, defendants would have been in the
same position as defendants prosecuted in violation of the rule we establish today-
they would have been subject to prosecution by prosecutors whose involvement
expressly had been found an intolerable conflict of interest.

481 U.S. at 812 n.23 (emphasis in original).

Scrushy argues it it appears that the participation by U.S. Attorney Canary may very well

have been a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 208(a), which provides in relevant part:


(a) Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an officer or
employee of the executive branch of the United States Government,…participates
personally and substantially as a Government officer or employee, through
decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice,
investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding…in which, to his
knowledge, he, [or] his spouse,…has a financial interest—Shall be subject to the
penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 216 provides for up to one year imprisonment, with a five year sentence if

the individual is found to have engaged in the conduct willfully. With the exception of the last

element (knowledge of the financial interest), § 208(a) has been held to be a strict liability statute.