Sei sulla pagina 1di 74
[…] & Company, Inc. and the Capitol Group LLC. In that capacity, Scrushy argues that William Canary

received substantial income from the campaigns of Steve Windom and Bob Riley, both of whom were

Republicans running to oppose Governor Siegelman in the 2002 governor’s race. Scrushy EXHIBIT

III-A at 3-5. Additionally, William Canary’s consulting firm was paid in excess of $40,000 in

conjunction with the 2002 re-election campaign of Attorney General William Pryor. Attorney General
Pryor’s office initiated the investigation leading to the indictment in this case. Id. at 5.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 528 provides:

The Attorney General shall promulgate rules and regulations which require
the disqualification of any officer or employee of the Department of Justice,
including a United States attorney or a member of such attorney’s staff, from
participation in a particular investigation or prosecution if such participation may
result in a personal, financial, or political conflict of interest, or the appearance
thereof. Such rules and regulations may provide that a willful violation of any
provision thereof shall result in removal from office.

Id. (emphasis added). The regulation subsequently enacted, 28 C.F.R. § 45.2(a) provides, in relevant

part:

(a) Unless authorized under paragraph (b) of this section, no employee shall
participate in a criminal investigation or prosecution if he has a personal or political
relationship with: …