Sei sulla pagina 1di 112

NE01−I10872796−025 001019

DLITTLEJ FDUDEK3 NPETTY MRILEY2


HSCHUMAN DLIRETTE
DSCHILTG X
A1 ADDED NEW ENGINE CODE ON FR 3C
NE01−E11173291−000 010130 CAD: Y
SROBERT4 SROBERT4 RHAESE
B1 ADDED VEHICLE DESIGNATIONS ON FRAME 3C
NE01−E11183277−048 010402 CAD: Y
RWOLFFIS FDUDEK3 RHAESE

NEAL PETTY HOWARD SCHUMAN


(313)84−50491 (313)59−46662
DAVE SCHILTGES
(313)84−58975

il1s7e−030002−e0543d−−01.dg

IL1S7E−030002−E0543D
ENGINE ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE
DLITTLEJ 52
AND INSTRUCTION
2001 2.5L−4V
FDUDEK3 CD132/SW164/MPV

001019 CLEVELAND ENGINE PLANT #2


INDEX
ITEM FRAME
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS:
BALANCING INSTRUCTIONS 3B
DIMENSIONING 3
EMISSION CONTROL EQUIPMENT 3B
ENGINE APPLICATION CODES 3C
ENGINE ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT 3A
ENGINE LUBRICATION REQUIREMENTS 3B
ENGINE PAINT INSTRUCTIONS 3B
NOTES BEFORE STARTING ENGINE 3A
OIL CLEANLINESS 3A
PERFORMANCE AND ENGINE ECONOMY TEST 3A
PRODUCTION HOT TEST 3A
SEALING AND LUBRICATING INDEX 3
SHIPPING PLUGS AND DUNNAGE CAPS 3C
TORQUE VALUES FOR PARTS AS SUPPLIED 3
VACUUM SYSTEM CONNECTION SPECIFICATIONS 3A

INSTALLATION:

A/C COMPRESSOR & CLUTCH ASY 42


ACCESSORY DRIVE PULLEY AND WATER PUMP BELT TENSIONER ASY 48
AIR BYPASS VALVE ASY 32

ALTERNATOR ASY AND ALTERNATOR MOUNTING BRACKET ASY 45,45A

BULKHEAD HOUSING ASY FASTENERS 6C

BULKHEAD HOUSING ASY AND LOWER MAIN BEARINGS 6B

BULKHEAD HOUSING TO CYLINDER BLOCK 6,6A

CAMSHAFT & SPROCKET ASY, BEARING CAPS


AND ROLLER FOLLOWERS 14E,14G

CAMSHAFT COVER ASY & CAMSHAFT REAR SEAL RETAINER ASY 21,21A

CAMSHAFT PREASSEMBLY TIMING MARK ALIGNMENT 14F

CRANKCASE EMISSION HOSE 25A

CRANKSHAFT ASY AND UPPER MAIN BEARINGS 5A

CRANKSHAFT, CAMSHAFT SPROCKETS AND DRIVE CHAIN, PREASSEMBLY


TIMING MARK ALIGNMENT (LH) 16A

CRANKSHAFT, CAMSHAFT SPROCKETS AND DRIVE CHAIN, TIMING


MARK ALIGNMENT (LH & RH) 16C

CRANKSHAFT VIBRATION DAMPER ASY 20

CRANKSHAFT ENDPLAY (LESS PISTONS) 6D

CRANKSHAFT FRONT SEAL ASY, CRANKSHAFT TIMING SENSOR


AND CAMSHAFT TIMING SENSOR 19

CRANKSHAFT FRONT SEAL SQUARENESS AND


CONCENTRICITY (SERVICE/AUDIT) 19A

CRANKSHAFT REAR OIL SEAL ASY 7

CRANKSHAFT REAR OIL SEAL ASY SQUARENESS &


CONCENTRICITY (SERVICE/AUDIT) 7

CRANKSHAFT SLEEVE (AUTO TRANS) 7A

CRANKSHAFT SPROCKET, DRIVE CHAIN, CHAIN GUIDE,


TENSIONER ASY AND TENSIONER ARM (LH) 16

CRANKSHAFT SPROCKET, DRIVE CHAIN, CHAIN GUIDE,


TENSIONER ASY AND TENSIONER ARM (RH) 16B

CYLINDER BLOCK DOWELS, PLUGS AND


OIL FILTER INSERT (SERVICE/AUDIT) 4,4A

CYLINDER HEAD ASY 14C,14D

CYLINDER HEAD ASY VALVES, SPRINGS & LASH ADJUSTERS 14A

CYLINDER HEAD GASKETS AND DOWELS 14B

NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52


V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−INDEX−E0543D −−− 2 2A
X
INDEX (Continued)
ITEM FRAME
INSTALLATION:

CYLINDER HEAD PIPE PLUGS AND DOWELS 14

DRIVE BELT (FEAD) FOR NAAO SW164 47

ELECTRIC IMRC ASY AND BRIDGE 23

ELECTRIC IMRC ASY CABLE ROUTING 30

EGR VACUUM REGULATOR ASY 32A

EGR VALVE ASY AND PLUG 33A

EMISSION VACUUM CONTROL CONNECTOR ASY


NAAO & EAO ONLY
MPV ONLY 35C,35F

ENGINE ASY
CD132 51E
MAZDA MPV AUTO 51C,51D
SW EAO AUTO TRANS 51
SW EAO MAN TRANS 51A
SW EAO 51B

ENGINE EXPLODED VIEWS


CD132/SW164 52,52A
MAZDA MPV 52B

ENGINE CODE DECAL AND INK JET APPLICATION 50

EXHAUST MANIFOLD & CONVERTER ASY (RH) AND EGR TUBE ASY
FOR NAAO AND EAO 43

FLEXPLATE ASY AND REAR COVER PLATE (AUTO TRANS) 31A

FLYWHEEL ASY AND REAR COVER PLATE (MANUAL TRANS) 31

FRONT COVER ASY, TENSIONER AND IGNITION PULSE RING 17,17A

GROUND STRAP 44

IGNITION COIL ASY, GROUND STRAP, RADIO CAPACITOR


(NAAO & MPV) AND BRACKET (EAO) 22

IGNITION WIRE ASY AND FIRING ORDER 22A,29

INLINE CONNECTOR BRACKET 33

INTAKE MANIFOLD ASY (LOWER) AND EMISSION VACUUM


CONTROL CONNECTOR ASY 26 THRU 26C

INTAKE MANIFOLD ASY (UPPER) 28,28A

INTAKE MANIFOLD OPENING COVER ASY 33B

LIFTING EYES 34

LINKSHAFT BRACKET ASY AND CYLINDER BLOCK PLUGS 41

OIL COOLER ASY, OIL FILTER ASY AND OIL PRESSURE SWITCH ASY 40

OIL LEVEL INDICATOR TUBE ASY AND OIL LEVEL INDICATOR ASY 38

OIL PAN ASY 18,18A

OIL PAN BAFFLE 10,10A

OIL PUMP ASY 9

OIL PUMP SCREEN AND COVER ASY 11

OIL SEPARATOR ASY, WATER INLET TUBE AND CUP PLUG 12

PCV CONNECTOR & HOSE ASY TO UPPER INTAKE MANIFOLD ASY FITTING
AND EMISSION VACUUM CONTROL CONNECTOR ASY ROUTING 36
PISTON, PIN, RINGS AND CONNECTING ROD ASY 8,8A,8B

PISTON & CONNECTING ROD ASY BEARINGS AND ROD CAP ASY 8C,8D

POWER STEERING PUMP MOUNTING BRACKET ASY 13

NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52


V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−INDEX−E0543D −−− 2A 2B
X
INDEX (Continued)
ITEM FRAME
INSTALLATION:

POWER STEERING PUMP & BRACE ASY AND PULLEY 46

SELECTFIT MAIN BEARING GRADE CHART 5

SPARK PLUG ASY 15

THROTTLE BODY ASY 39,39A

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTION AND IPS CONNECTION 39B

WATER BYPASS HOSE ASY 25

WATER PUMP ASY 24

WATER PUMP DRIVE BELT (READ) 49

WIRING HARNESS ASY 27,27A

WIRING HARNESS ASY TO IDLE SPEED VALVE, ECT SENSOR AND


IMRC CONNECTOR 37B

WIRING HARNESS ASY TO IGNITION COIL 37A

WIRING HARNESS ASY TO MOUNTING STUDS, CID SENSOR,


HDR SENSOR AND OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 37

NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52


V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 2B 3
X
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

NOTE:
PART NUMBERS LISTED MUST BE VERIFIED WITH
LATEST ENGINEERING PARTS LIST OR NOTICE.

TORQUE VALUES FOR PARTS AS SUPPLIED


NOTE:
PRIOR TO SERVICE RE−INSTALLATION OR REPLACEMENT OF FASTENERS,
ALL THREADS AND CONTACT SURFACES MUST BE LUBRICATED WITH
WSE−M2C908−A OR WSS−M2C910−A1 OIL.
NOTE:
REFER TO WERS TO VERIFY TORQUE VALUES.
NOTE:
PIPE PLUG TORQUES IN ALUMINUM, MUST BE CHECKED WHEN ENGINE IS WARM.

DIMENSIONING
ALL DIMENSIONS ARE IN MILLIMETERS UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED.

SEALING AND LUBRICATING INDEX


SEALER/ADHESIVE DESCRIPTION FRAMES
WSE−M4G323−A6 SEALANT, SILICONE RBBER, OXIME 6,6A,17,18,
CURED, VERY HIGH VISCOSITY 20 & 21
WSK−M2G349−A7 ADHESIVE, ANAEROBIC, RETAINING 12

WSK−M2G349−A10 ADHESIVE, ANAEROBIC, THREAD LOCKING 12

LUBRICANT
ESE−M99B176−A LUBRICANT, SYNTHSTIC RUBBER 25
ESE−M99B144−B SURFACTANT, COLORED LUBRIANT, RUBBER 3,24
HOSE AND TUBING

WSE−M99C45−A2 LUBRICANT, VACUUM TUBING AND HOSE 36

OIL
WSE−M2C908−A OIL ENGINE, API SG, SAE 50, ASSEMBLY FLUID 3A,6A,7,8,8C,14A,
14E,14G,19,20,40
WSS−M2C914−A OIL, ENGINE, ILSAC GF−3, INITAIL FILL
SAE 5W−20 3A & 3B

ESE−M99C103−B1 OIL ADDITIVE, FLOURESCENT−NON TINTING, 3B


LEAK DETECTION

CLEANER
WSE−M5B392−A CLEAN, ENGINE DEGREASER 6A

FUEL
WSE−M4C112−A GASOLINE, UNLEADED, INITIAL FILL, 3A
REGULAR GRADE

NOTE:
ESE−M99B144−B HOSE ASSEMBLY SURFACTANT ONLY (DO NOT MIX).
USE TO FACILITATE HOSE ASSEMBLY. ALL OTHER LUBRICANTS
ARE NOT PERMITTED. MAY BE APPLIED TO I.D. AND O.D. OF
HOSE. SPRAY NOT PERMITTED.

NOTE:
ALL GASKETS AND SEALING SURFACES MUST BE CLEAN
AND FREE OF ALL FOREIGN MATTER PRIOR TO ASSEMBLY.

NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52


V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 3 3A
X
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS (Continued)

OIL CLEANLINESS
ASSEMBLY OIL (WSE−M2C908−A) BEING APPLIED TO ENGINE COMPONENTS
AND THE INITIAL OIL FILL (WSS−M2C914−A) AT THE DELIVERY
POINT TO THE ENGINE MUST MEET THE FOLLOWING REQUIREMENTS
FOR PARTICLE SIZE AND COUNT:

PARTICLE SIZE MAX LIMIT


(MICRONS) (PARTICLES PER MILLILITER)
0−30 NO LIMIT
31−50 50
51−70 30
>71 10

ENGAGEMENT SPECIFICATIONS FOR ALL


VACUUM SYSTEM CONNECTIONS
HOSE/VACUUM CONNECTIONS:
ALL HOSE, VACUUM TUBING CONNECTIONS, CONNECTOR BLOCKS AND CAPS
MUST BE BOTTOMED OR WITHIN 2.5mm (.10 INCHES) MAXIMUM OF BEING BOTTOMED
ON THE COMPONENT CONNECTION.

ASSEMBLY AID:
WATER MAY BE USED TO FACILITATE THE ASSEMBLY OF ALL CONNECTOR
ASSEMBLY COMPONENTS. THE WATER MUST BE APPLIED USING A PLASTIC
SPRAY BOTTLE WITH AN ATOMIZER SETTING AT "MIST".

PRODUCTION HOT TEST


THE PRODUCTION HOT TEST IS TO BE PERFORMED IN ACCORDANCE
WITH SPECIFICATION − ENGINE ASSEMBLY PRODUCTION HOT
TESTING ES−F53E−6007−AA. USE TESTING WSE−M4C112−A FUEL.
NOTE: DRAIN COOLANT AFTER TEST AND INSTALL RELEASED
DRAIN PLUGS IN CYLINDER BLOCK ASSEMBLY (−6010−).

PERFORMANCE AND OIL ECONOMY TEST


(DYNAMOMETER TEST)
THE PERFORMANCE AND OIL ECONOMY TEST MUST BE PERFORMED
IN ACCORDANCE WITH SPECIFICATION − ENGINE ASSEMBLY − AS
PURCHASED ES−F53E−6007−AA. USE WSE−M4C112−A FUEL.

NOTES BEFORE STARTING ENGINE


BEFORE STARTING AN ENGINE, CHECK TO REFER TO THAT VACUUM HOLES
ARE PLUGGED OR CONNECTED AS REQUIRED.
FOR INSTALLATION OF OIL LEVEL INDICATOR REFER TO FRAME 38.
FOR INITIAL OIL FILL REFER TO FRAME 3B.

ENGINE ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT


FOR ENGINE ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT INSTALLATION REFER TO
THE MANUAL "ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT INSTALLATION" FOR THE
PARTICULAR MODEL APPLICATION.

NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52


V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 3A 3B
X
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS (Continued)

EMISSION CONTROL EQUIPMENT


FOR INSTALLATION OF EMISSION CONTROL EQUIPMENT REFER TO
MODEL YEAR AFFECTED "ENGINE EQUIPMENT INSTALLATION" MANUAL.

BALANCING INSTRUCTIONS
REFER TO ES−F53E−6007−AA FOR ENGINE MASS BALANCE
REQUIREMENTS.

ENGINE LUBRICATION REQUIREMENTS

ADD THE FOLLOWING AMOUNT OF WSS−M2C914−A OIL (SAE SW−20)


FOR INITIAL OIL FILL AS SHOWN IN CHART BELOW:

NOTE: 18 − 22ml OF ESE−M99C103−B1 DYE MUST


BE ADDED FOR IN PLANT OIL LEAK DETECTION.

INITIAL OIL FILL: 6.0 quarts (FAO AND EAO)

CUSTOMER OIL FILL: 5.0 qt WITHOUT OIL FILTER (FAO)


5.5 qt WITH OIL FILTER (FAO)

5.0 liters WITHOUT OIL FILTER (EAO)


5.5 liters WITH OIL FILTER (EAO)

AFTER INITIAL OIL FILL, AND PRIOR TO HOT TEST, SPIN THE
OIL PUMP IN THE NORMAL OPERATING DIRECTION, AT
1000 − 2000 RPM FOR A MINIMUM OF (10) SECONDS, IN ORDER
TO FILL THE OILING SYSTEM.

AFTER HOT TEST , WITH ENGINE HORIZONTAL, CHECK OIL LEVEL.


READING ON INDICATOR MUST BE WITHIN Y=3mm
OF THE FULL MARK.

− +
Y Y OIL LEVEL

MIN MAX

ENGINE PAINT INSTRUCTIONS


ALL ENGINE COMPONENTS REQUIRING PAINT WILL BE PRE−PAINTED AS
COMPONENTS PRIOR TO SHIPPING TO THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY AREA.

FOR SPECIFICATIONS ON COMPONENT PAINT REQUIREMENTS SEE


THE RESPECITIVE DETAIL OR ASSEMBLY DRAWING.

NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52


V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 3B 3C
X
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS (Continued)

B1 ENGINE APPLICATION CODES

VEHICLE TRANSMISSION CODES

CD132 EAO MONDEO MANUAL 1A−831−AA

AUTO 1G−402−AB
SW164 AUSTRALIA
COUGAR MANUAL 1G−403−AB

SW164 NAAO H/O


MANUAL 1G−433−AA
COUGAR SVT

AUTO 1G−400−AA
SW164 NAAO COUGAR
MANUAL 1G−401−AA

SW164 NAAO COUGAR


AUTO 1G−404−AA
W/17" WHEELS OPTION
A1

J16E MPV AUTO KG−440−AA

SHIPPING PLUGS AND DUNNAGE CAPS


ALL INTERNAL ENGINE CAVITIES TO BE PLUGGED FOR ENGINE
SHIPMENT TO B & A, SPECIFICALLY AS FOLLOWS:
ITEM TO BE PLUGGED PLUG INSTALLATION POINT
CAMSHAFT COVER ASY (−6A505−/−6582−) FINAL DRESS
CYLINDER HEAD ASY LH (−6050−) FINAL DRESS
EMISSION VACUUM CONTROL CONN. (−9E498−) ASY/FINAL DRESS
EXHAUST MANIF RH (−5G236−) FOR CDW/SW ONLY FINAL DRESS
CONNECTOR ASY (−9E498−) FINAL DRESS
INTAKE MANIFOLD ASY−LOWER (−9J447−) AFTER HOT TEST
OIL COOLER ASY (−6A642−) FINAL DRESS
PCV HOSE & VALVE ASY (−6C324−) FINAL DRESS
THROTTLE BODY ASY (−9E926−) FINAL DRESS
WATER PUMP INLET HOSE (−8A567−)
PART OF (−8501−) ASY FINAL DRESS
WIRE CONNECTOR COVER (−9H989−) AFTER HOT TEST

NE01−E11183277−048 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 010402 52


V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D B1 3C 4
X
CYLINDER BLOCK DOWELS, PLUGS
AND OIL FILTER INSERT
(SERVICE AUDIT)

−6890− (11mm HEX)


INSERT − OIL FILTER
MOUNTING BOLT
(TORQUE 27−40 Nm) −6010−
FOR CD132 BLOCK ASY −
NAAO SW164 ONLY CYLINDER

1 W706860
PIN − 8mm X 18.25
SOLID DOWEL
CHAMFER HARDEND
(2) REQ

W701546
CUP PLUG
W701516 (8mm HEX) (19.35)
3/8−18 PLUG
SOCKET HEX
(TORQUE 20 Nm
THEN ROTATE 180 )

1
FRONT OF ENGINE

(9.5
8.5) (7.6
5.0)
1 (DOWEL)
(BLOCK ASY −
CYLINDER)

(BLOCK ASY −
CYLINDER) (CUP PLUG)

SECTION A SECTION B
TYPICAL (2) PLACES

030101
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 4 4A
.5
CYLINDER BLOCK DOWELS AND PLUGS (Continued)
(SERVICE AUDIT)

W701517 (1/2 HEX)


1/2−14 PIPE PLUG
(TORQUE 40 Nm
THEN ROTATE 180 )

FRONT OF ENGINE
1

−6010−
1 W701202 BLOCK ASY −
PIN − 16.005 X 19 CYLINDER
HOLLOW DPWEL
(16 X 19)
(2) REQ
W701517 (1/2 HEX)
1/2−14 PIPE PLUG
(TORQUE 40 Nm
THEN ROTATE 180 )

(9.5
8.5)

1 (DOWEL)

(BLOCK ASY −
CYLINDER)

SECTION A
TYPICAL (2) PLACES

030101
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 4A 5
.5
SELECT−FIT MAIN BEARING GRADE CHART

SELECT−FIT MAIN BEARING PROCEDURE

1. READ THE ELEVEN CHARACTER CODES ON THE CYLINDER BLOCK FACE


AND THE CRANKSHAFT FLANGE. THEY ARE ARRANGED AS FOLLOWS:
*####*####*. THE FIRST TWO NUMBERS AFTER THE FIRST ASTERISK
MAKE UP THE CODE FOR MAIN #1 AND THE NEXT TWO NUMBERS FOR
MAIN #2. THE FIRST TWO NUMBERS AFTER THE SECOND ASTERISK
MAKE UP THE CODE FOR MAIN #3 AND THE LAST TWO NUMBERS FOR
MAIN #4.

2. LOOK AT THE SELECT−FIT CHART BELOW AND FOR EACH MAIN, MATCH
THE BLOCK AND CRANKSHAFT CODE WITH ITS CORRESPONDING COLUMN
OR ROW. BY READING ACROSS THE CRANKSHAFT ROW AND DOWN THE
BLOCK COLUMN, SELECT THE PROPER GRADE BEARING FOR EACH MAIN.

(E.G. IF THE BLOCK CODE IS *0609*0711* AND THE CRANKSHAFT CODE


IS *8480*8082*, MAIN #1 SHOULD BE BUILT WITH GRADE 1 BEARINGS, AS
DETERMINED BY THE INTERSECTION OF THE 06 BLOCK COLUMN AND THE 84
CRANKSHAFT ROW. MAINS 2,3, AND 4 SHOULD ALL BE GRADE 2.)

(CRANKSHAFT)
FRONT OF ENGINE

(HOUSING −
ENGINE BULKHEAD)

SELECT−FIT
CODE

SHOWN OUT OF
SEQUENCE FOR
CHART CONGRUITY

(CYLINDER
BLOCK ASY)

BLOCK CODE
98 99 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

91 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
90 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
89 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
88 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
87 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
86 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
85 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
CRANKSHAFT CODE

84 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3
83 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3
82 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3
81 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3
80 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3
79 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3
78 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
77 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
76 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
75 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
74 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
73 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
72 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
71 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
70 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
69 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
68 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3

NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52


V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 5 5A
X
CRANKSHAFT ASY AND UPPER MAIN BEARINGS

−6303−
CRANKSHAFT

−6A341−
WASHER − CRANKSHAFT
MAIN CENTER BEARING W701528
THRUST UPPER KEY − 4.76 X 53.5
WOODDRUFF
SPECIAL

MAXIMUM
KEY HEIGHT
(2.350 mm)
ALONG COMPLETE
−6333− KEY LENGTH
BEARING −
WHEN PRESSED
CRANKSHAFT
MAIN FRONT ON CRANKSHAFT
(4) REQ POST.

(BLOCK ASY −
CYLINDER)

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS

FRONT OF ENGINE

031101
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 5A 6
.7
BULKHEAD HOUSING TO CYLINDER BLOCK SEALANT
WSE−M4G323−A6 SEALER
SEALANT PATH (1mm DIA) BEAD
(3mm DIA) BEAD AT GROOVES

FRONT OF ENGINE

(3mm) BEAD
AREA

(1mm) BEAD
AREA

(BLOCK ASY −
CYLINDER)

NOTE:
VIEW SIMPLIFIED
FOR INSTALLATION
CLARITY.

(6) (6)
VIEW A
SEE FRAMES 6A & 6B

ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE
1. THE BLOCK/BULKHEAD MATING SURFACES MUST NOT HAVE ANY RESIDUES THAT
REDUCE THE BONDING (OR ADHESION) OF THE WSE−M4G323−A6 SEALANT TO
THE SURFACES. THE CONTAMINANTS THAT ARE LIKELY TO OCCUR ARE:

− MACHINING COOLANTS
− WASH OR SOAP RESIDUE
− OIL (BEARING PRELUBE, ETC.)
− WATER (WET)
− DUST, METAL CHIPS
− SEALANT RESIDUE (FROM PREVIOUS ASSEMBLY)

NOTE:
THESE MATERIALS WILL REDUCE SEALER BONDING WHETHER THEY ARE WET OR DRY.
THEREFORE, BOTH THE BLOCK AND BULKHEAD MATING SURFACES MUST BE WIPED WITH
030101 CLEANER.

NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52


V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 6 6A
.7
BULKHEAD HOUSING TO CYLINDER BLOCK
(Continued)
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE (CONTINUED)

1. A) ALL TRACES OF PREVIOUSLY APPLIED SEALANT MUST BE COMPLETELY REMOVED BY


SCRAPING THE SURFACES (WITHOUT DAMAGING EITHER SURFACE).
B)
CLEANER. AFTER WIPING EACH SURFACE WITH THE "WET" RAG, EACH SURFACE
MUST BE WIPED WITH A DRY RAG TO REMOVE EXCESS CLEANER. BOTH SURFACES
MUST BE ALLOWED TO DRY FOR A MINIMUM OF (2) MINUTES PRIOR TO
APPLICATION OF THE WSE−M4G323−A6 SEALANT.

C) THE BULKHEAD SURFACE MUST BE CLEANED BEFORE IT IS PLACED IN THE


"SURFACE DOWN" POSITION ON THE ASSEMBLY PALLET. IN ADDITION, WHEN
PLACED ON THE ASSEMBLY PALLET THE BULKHEAD SHOULD NOT REST ON THE
BLOCK MATING SURFACE.

D) THE BULKHEAD SURFACE MUST BE CLEANED AFTER INSTALLATION OF CRANKSHAFT


BEARINGS AND CRANKSHAFT TO REMOVE ANY RUNOFF OF BEARING PRELUBE OIL.

2. SELECT CORRECT BEARING GRADES FOR EACH OF THE FOUR MAINS USING THE
PROCEDURE ON FRAME 5.
3. VERIFY ALL SADDLES IN BLOCK, BULKHEAD AND BEARINGS ARE CLEAN AND
FREE OF CHIPS, DIRT, PAINT AND FOREIGN MATERIAL.

4. INSTALL UPPER MAIN BEARINGS IN CYLINDER BLOCK.

5. VISUALLY CHECK SEATING AND SQUARENESS OF ALL BEARINGS AND INSURE ALL OILING
HOLES ALIGN WITH CYLINDER BLOCK OIL FEED HOLES.

6. INSTALL CRANKSHAFT IN CYLINDER BLOCK WITH CARE TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO BEARING


FACES OR CORNERS. APPLY WSE−M2C908−A OIL TO CRANKSHAFT JOURNALS
PRIOR TO INSTALLATION.

7. PUSH CRANKSHAFT TO ITS MAXIMUM REARWARD POSITION.

8. INSTALL THRUST WASHER BETWEEN CRANKSHAFT REAR THRUST SURFACE AND REAR OF
CYLINDER BLOCK. ALIGN ASSEMBLY TAB ON WASHER TO MATCHING SPOTFACE ON
CYLINDER BLOCK. APPLY WSE−M2C908−A OIL TO CRANKSHAFT THRUST SURFACE
AND WASHER.
9. INSTALL LOWER MAIN BEARINGS AND THRUST BEARING IN BULKHEAD.

BEFORE APPLYING SEALER SEE NOTE BELOW:


NOTE:
INSTALL THE BULKHEAD AND TORQUE ALL BOLTS TO SPECIFICATION WITHIN (4) MINUTES.
SEE FRAME 6C FOR BOLT TORQUE SEQUENCE AND SPECIFICATIONS. REMOVE THE
SQUEEZED−OUT WSE−M4G323−A6 SEALER AT THE FRONT COVER SURFACE.

10. APPLY A BEAD OF WSE−M4G323−A6 SEALER TO THE CYLINDER BLOCK SURFACE


AS SHOWN ON FRAME 6.

NOTE: THE SEALANT BEAD MUST TERMINATE (6mm) FROM THE REAR CRANKSHAFT SEAL
BORE ON BOTH SIDES (SEE FRAME 6).
11. INSTALL BULKHEAD/BEARING ASSEMBLY ON CYLINDER BLOCK. APPLY A LOAD OF (110 N) ON
BULKHEAD TO FULLY ENGAGE WITH INTERFERENCE FIT DOWELS ON CYLINDER BLOCK.

12. INSTALL (4) M10 BOLTS, (10) M8 BOLTS, AND (4) M8 STUDS, (4) M10 STUDS
(DO NOT LUBRICATE FASTENERS). (TORQUE 3−5Nm).

NOTE: DO NOT ROTATE CRANKSHAFT UNTIL ALL BULKHEAD MAIN BEARING BOLTS ARE
TORQUED TO SPECIFICATION. INSTALL (5) PERIMETER BOLTS (DO NOT LUBRICATE
FASTENERS). (TORQUE 3−5 Nm).

13. APPLY A LOAD 534−667 N FORWARD AND 89−178 N REARWARD ON


CRANKSHAFT TO ALIGN REAR FLANGE OF LOWER THRUST BEARING WITH THRUST WASHER.

14. TORQUE BULKHEAD BOLTS TO SPECIFICATION. (SEE FRAME 6C WITH CRANKSHAFT


HELD IN FORWARD POSITION).

15. CHECK CRANKSHAFT END PLAY. TO BE WITHIN (0.110−0.232mm). (SEE FRAME 6D)

16. CHECK CRANKSHAFT TORQUE TO TURN.

NOTE: MAIN BEARING TO CRANKSHAFT JOURNAL SURFACE ASSEMBLED CLEARANCE


IS (0.025−0.050mm) AT CROWN.
030101
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 6A 6B
X
BULKHEAD HOUSING ASY
AND LOWER MAIN BEARINGS
−6F095−
HOUSING−ENGINE
BULKHEAD NOTE:
TORQUE ALL BULKHEAD
HOUSING TO CYLINDER BLOCK
BOLTS/STUDS WITHIN (4)
MINUTES OF INSTALLATION

(DOWEL−
HOLLOW)
(8) REQ

−6A339−
BEARING−CRANKSHAFT −6A338−
MAIN CENTER LOWER BEARING−CRANKSHAFT
MAIN FRONT LOWER
(3) REQ

(SEE FRAME 6)

(CRANKSHAFT)

(BLOCK ASY−
CYLINDER)

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


FRONT OF ENGINE BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS

030101
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 6B 6C
.6
BULKHEAD HOUSING ASY FASTENERS
19 17

21
= BOLT

= STUD

5 1 3 7

13 9 11 15

FRONT OF ENGINE

14 10 12 16

6 2 4 8

(HOUSING−
ENGINE BULKHEAD)
20 18 22

HOLE NO FASTENER DESCRIPTION

18−19−20 M8 X 1.25 X 79.3


21−22 BOLT & WASHER
W701554 (10mm HEX) PILOT

M8 X 1.25 X 95.3
1−2−3−4−17 BOLT & WASHER
F43E−6345−CB (13mm HEX) PILOT

M10 X 1.5 X 106


13−14−15 BOLT & WASHER
16
F43E−6345−DC (13mm HEX) PILOT

M6 X 1.0 X 19.5/
5−6−7−8 M8 X 1.25 X 95.1
STUD & WASHER
YL8E−6D311−BA (13mm HEX) PILOT

M10 X 1.5 X 105.5/


9−10−11−12 M8 X 1.25 X 95.1
STUD & WASHER
YL8E−6D311−AA PILOT

FINAL TORQUE PROCEDURE


PRODUCTION METHOD (MULTI−SPINDLE)
1. TORQUE FASTENERS 1 THRU 8 TO (25 Nm).

2. TORQUE FASTENERS 9 THRU 16 TO (40 Nm).

3. ROTATE FASTENERS 1 THRU 16 (90 ).

4. TORQUE FASTENERS 17 THRU 22 TO (20−30 Nm).

SINGLE WRENCH METHOD (SERVICE−REPAIR)


1. TORQUE FASTENERS 1 THRU 8 TO (22−28 Nm).

2. TORQUE FASTENERS 9 THRU 16 TO (37−43 Nm).

3. ROTATE FASTENERS 1 THRU 16 AN ADDITIONAL (85 −95 ).

030101 4. TORQUE FASTENERS 17 THRU 22 TO (20−30 Nm).

NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52


V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 6C 6D
.5
CRANKSHAFT ENDPLAY (LESS PISTONS)

FRONT OF ENGINE

CRANKSHAFT ENDPLAY
1
(0.135 − 0.255 mm FIM) (DIAL INDICATOR)

REFERENCE:
CHECK CRANKSHAFT END PLAY BY APPLYING A 534−668N (120−150 LB)
FORCE FORWARD AND THEN A 89−178N (20−40 LB) FORCE REARWARD.

1 FIM = FULL INDICATOR MOVEMENT

031101
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 6D 7
1
CRANKSHAFT REAR OIL SEAL ASY

FRONT OF ENGINE
NOTE:
LUBRICATE SEAL BORE
BEFORE INSTALLATION

−6701−
REAR OIL
SEAL

(INSTALLATION
TOOL)

SURFACE "R"

ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE
1. APPLY WSE−M2C908−A OIL TO OD OF CRANKSHAFT FLANGE AND TO ID
OF CRANKSHAFT SEAL BORE (IN BULKHEAD/BLOCK ASSEMBLY).

2. INSTALL REAR SEAL (−6701−) ON INSTALLATION TOOL WITH FLAT SIDE TOWARD
REAR (SPRING TOWARDS ENGINE) AND PRESS SEAL INTO SEAL BORE AND
OVER CRANKSHAFT FLANGE.
NOTE:
THE CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL MUST BE PRESSED INTO THE BLOCK
ASSEMBLY WITHIN (2) MINUTES OF BULKHEAD−TO−BLOCK
FASTENER RUNDOWN (FRAME 6C).
NOTE:
REAR FACE OF SEAL MUST BE FLUSH TO (2mm) BELOW SURFACE "R".

CRANKSHAFT REAR OIL SEAL ASY


(SQUARENESS & CONCENTRICITY−SERVICE AUDIT)

FRONT OF ENGINE

(DIAL INDICATOR)

(CRANKSHAFT)

DO NOT EXCEED THE FOLLOWING SPECIFICATIONS WHEN CRANKSHAFT IS HAND ROTATED.

1. (0.50 FIM) SEAL BORE IN RELATION TO CENTERLINE OF


CRANKSHAFT (SEAL MUST NOT BE INSTALLED).

2. (0.05 FIM) OF SEAL FACE REAR SURFACE IN RELATION TO REAR FACE


OF CRANKSHAFT.
031001
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 7 7A
.6
CRANKSHAFT SLEEVE (AUTO TRANS)
FOR SW164 AUTO ONLY

FRONT OF ENGINE

(CRANKSHAFT)

−7G371−
SLEEVE−TRANSMISSION
CRANKSHAFT

(CRANKSHAFT)

−7G371−
SLEEVE−TRANSMISSION
CRANKSHAFT

(13.6
11.6)
NOTE:
INSTALL SLEEVE UNTIL BOTTOMED
IN CRANKSHAFT PRIOR TO
FLEXPLATE INSTALLATION.

SECTION A
031101
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 7A 8
.75
PISTON, PIN, RINGS AND CONNECTING ROD ASY

NOTE:
SEE FRAME 8A & 8B
FOR VIEWS A & B

−6140−
RETAINER− −6110−
PISTON PIN PISTON
(2) REQ A

(IDENTIFICATION
BUMP)

−6135−
PIN−PISTON

NOTE:
ROD CAN BE INSTALLED INTO
PISTON WITH IDENTIFICATION
BUMPS IN EITHER DIRECTION.

−6200− NOTE:
CONNECTING ROD ASY PISTON & ROD AUTOMATED
NOTE: ASSEMBLY ALWAYS ASSEMBLES
SEE FRAME 8C BUMPS OPPOSITE FRONT
FOR ROD CAP OF PISTON.
INSTALLATION.
NOTE:
PISTON MAY BE HEATED TO
60 F−350 F TO ALLOW
PIN TO SLIDE INTO PLACE
FOR THIS ASSEMBLY PROCESS.

1 NOTE:
PRIOR TO PISTON PIN INSTALLATION, COAT BOTH
PISTON PIN BORES WITH WSE−M2C908−A OIL. OIL
COVERAGE TO BE 360 AROUND BOTH PISTON
PIN BORES.
NOTE:
PIN TO ROD CLEARANCE
(.004−.020)

NOTE:
PIN FIT TO PISTON − (.002) INTERFERENCE
− (.009) CLEARANCE AT 20 C (68 F)

031102
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 8 8A
.75
PISTON, PIN, RINGS AND CONNECTING ROD ASY
FOR ALL EXCEPT H/O
(Continued)

NOTE: −6150−
− PISTON RING END GAP MEASURED
AT (81.655) GAGE DIAMETER PISTON RING−UPPER COMPRESSION
NOTE:
− COMPRESSION RING END GAP INSTALL EITHER
UPPER (0.10−0.25) DIRECTION
LOWER (0.27−0.42)
− OIL RING SEGMENT END GAP
(0.15−0.65) (.04−.075)

(.04−.085)

−6152−
PISTON RING − LOWER COMPRESSION
NOTE:
ASSEMBLE SCRAPER GROOVE DOWN
WITH RESPECT TO DOME OF PISTON.

−6161−
PISTON RING SPACER
OIL CONTROL
NOTE:
ORIENT GAP SUCH THAT
CUT ENDS ARE POINTED
TOWARD PISTON DOME.

−6159−
PISTON RING −
SEGMENT
OIL CONTROL
(2) REQ

VIEW A

CENTER LINE
OF PISTON
UPPER COMPRESSION PARALLEL TO
RING GAP LOCATION WRIST PIN
BORE
(RETAINER−
PISTON PIN) (30 ) (30 )

(PIN−PISTON) OIL CONTROL OIL CONTROL


SEGMENT SEGMENT
RING GAP RING GAP
LOCATION LOCATION

EXPANDER RING
AND LOWER
COMPRESSION
RING GAP
LOCATION.
VIEW B

NOTE:
FOR INSTALLATION OF UPPER
AND LOWER COMPRESSION RINGS
UTILIZE RING EXPANDER TOOL.

031102
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 8A 8B
.75
PISTON, PIN, RINGS AND CONNECTING ROD ASY
FOR H/O ONLY
(Continued)

NOTE:
FOR INSTALLATION OF UPPER
AND LOWER COMPRESSION RINGS
UTILIZE RING EXPANDER TOOL.

NOTE: −6150−
− PISTON RING END GAP MEASURED
PISTON RING−UPPER COMPRESSION
AT (81.655) GAGE DIAMETER
NOTE:
− COMPRESSION RING END GAP INSTALL EITHER
UPPER (0.10−0.25) DIRECTION
LOWER (0.27−0.42)
− OIL RING SEGMENT END GAP (.04−.075)
(0.15−0.65)

(.04−.085)

−6152−
PISTON RING − LOWER COMPRESSION
NOTE:
ASSEMBLE SCRAPER GROOVE DOWN
WITH RESPECT TO DOME OF PISTON.

−6161−
PISTON RING SPACER
OIL CONTROL
NOTE:

−6159−
PISTON RING −
SEGMENT
OIL CONTROL
(2) REQ

VIEW A

CENTER LINE
OF PISTON
UPPER COMPRESSION PARALLEL TO
RING GAP LOCATION WRIST PIN
BORE
(RETAINER−
PISTON PIN) (30 )
(30 )

(PIN−PISTON) OIL CONTROL OIL CONTROL


SEGMENT SEGMENT
RING GAP RING GAP
LOCATION LOCATION

8H
EXPANDER RING
AND LOWER
COMPRESSION
RING GAP
COLOR CODE: YELLOW LOCATION.
VIEW B

031102
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 8B 8C
.75
PISTON & CONNECTING ROD ASY
BEARINGS AND ROD CAP ASY
NOTE:
PRIOR TO PISTON/CONNECTING ROD ASY
INSTALLATION, COAT ALL CYLINDER BORE
SURFACES, CRANKSHAFT PINS & JOURNALS
WITH WSE−M2C908−A OIL.

NOTE:
OPERATOR TO CHECK FOR RINGS
PRESENT, GAP ALIGNMENT & RING (GUIDE TOOL)
MOVEMENT PRIOR TO STUFFING.
−6211− FRONT OF ENGINE
BEARING−
CONNECTING ROD
(6) REQ VIEW A
−6210−
CAP−CONNECTING
ROD
(6) REQ

−6100−
PISTON & CONNECTING
ROD ASY
(6)REQ
−6211−
(PISTON RING BEARING−
COMPRESSOR CONNECTING ROD
TOOL) (6) REQ

NOTE:
CONNECTING ROD BOLTS MAY
BE TORQUE TO YIELD A
MAXIMUM OF (3) TIMES
(ONCE AT ROD MACHINING −6214− (11mm HEX)
AND TWICE AT ENGINE ASY) MJ9 X 1 X 40 BOLT PILOT
(2) PER CAP
(PART OF −6200− ASY)
(CYLINDER BLOCK ASY) TORQUE TO YIELD

PRODUCTION RUNDOWN METHOD


PRE−TORQUE BOTH FASTENERS.
THEN TORQUE (40 Nm). THEN
ROTATE (85 −95 )
FRONT OF ENGINE
MONITOR PRETHRESHOLD ANGLE. ELASTIC SLOPE
AND POST ELASTIC TORQUE

SINGLE WRENCH METHOD − SERVICE


TORQUE BOTH FASTENERS (20−25 Nm). THEN
TORQUE BOTH FASTENERS (40−45 Nm). THEN 1
ROTATE (90 −120 )
4
(BRG−CONN ROD)
(CAP)
2
5

(2 MAX) 3
6

PARTING
FACE

NOTE:
ALIGNMENT OF BEARING MATING
(2 MAX) SURFACES MUST NOT EXCEED (2mm)
FROM PARTING SURFACES.

(ROD) (BRG−CONN ROD) NOTE:


DIAMETRAL ROD BEARING CLEARANCE AT
VIEW A CROWN IS TO BE (.028−.066)
031102
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 8C 8D
.35
PISTON & CONNECTING ROD ASY,
BEARINGS AND ROD CAP ASY
(Continued)
DIMENSION "Z"−TWO READINGS
FRONT AND REAR
D
DIMENSION "Z" (BLOCK ASY−
TOP OF BLOCK (DECK) CYLINDER)

CL OF PISTON
PARALLEL WITH
TOP OF PISTON CL OF CRANKSHAFT
(FRONT FACE OF BLOCK)

(CYLINDER BORE)
(PISTON
ASY)
VIEW B

ASSEMBLE WITH ARROW


TOWARDS FRONT OF ENGINE (PISTON
ASY)

VIEW C

CYLINDER BLOCK PISTON DIAMETER PISTON DIAMETER


GRADE BORE DIAMETER UNCOATED COATED
7 81.640 − 81.650 81.610 − 81.620 81.630 − 81.650

8 81.651 − 81.660 81.618 − 81.632 81.638 − 81.662

9 81.661 − 81.670 81.630 − 81.640 81.650 − 81.670

BEFORE TAKING MEASUREMENTS ("Z" DIMENSION),BE SURE PISTON IS AT TDC.

DIMENSION "Z" TOP OF PISTON (−0.415mm) BELOW TO (0.115mm) ABOVE TOP OF BLOCK.
MEASURE AT TDC (AVERAGE OF TWO READINGS FRONT AND REAR SHOWN ABOVE).
BOTH MEASUREMENTS MUST BE TAKEN PARALLEL TO CRANKSHAFT AXIS. A STRAIGHT LINE
BETWEEN THE (2) READINGS MUST PASS THRU THE TRUE CENTER OF THE PISTON.

MEASURE CYLINDER BLOCK BORE DIAMETER AT GAGE LOCATION SHOWN BELOW AND
MARK OUTSIDE OF BLOCK WITH APPROPRIATE NUMBER TO IDENTIFY BORE GRADE
SIZE. PISTON DOMES ARE MARKED WITH GRADE NUMBERS. INSTALL PISTON AND
ROD ASY. TO CYLINDER BORE WITH MATCHING NUMBERS.

NOTE:
TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO PISTONS AFTER ASSEMBLY, POSITION CRANKSHAFT SO PISTONS
ARE BELOW DECK.
(BLOCK ASY−CYLINDER)
C (ROD ASY−CONNECTING)

(PISTON & CONNECTING IDENTIFICATION ON CAP


ROD ASY) AND ROD MUST REMAIN
ALIGNED AND RETAINED
AS A MATCHED SET

B
(CRANKSHAFT)

(BEARING−CONNECTING ROD)

(CRANKSHAFT)
(49.95−50.05) (BEARING−CONNECTING ROD)
CL OF CRANKSHAFT (CAP)
(BLOCK ASY−CYLINDER
GAGE LOCATION) A
ROD ASY−CONNECTING
TO CRANKSHAFT SIDE
VERTICAL DIAMETRICAL CLEARANCE (0.10−0.30)
BEARING ASSEMBLED
CLEARANCE (0.028−0.066)
SECTION D VIEW A
031102
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 8D 9
.5
OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY

−6621−
PUMP ASY−OIL LESS
SCREEN & COVER

4
FRONT OF ENGINE

3
(BLOCK ASY−
CYLINDER)

W500300 (8mm HEX)


M6 X 1.0 X 33.5 BOLT
HEX FLANGE HD
(TORQUE TO 8−12 Nm)
(4) REQ

ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE
1. ROTATE INNER ROTOR OF OIL PUMP ASY (−6621−) TO ALIGN WITH FLATS
ON CRANKSHAFT POST.

2. ALIGN OIL PUMP ASY WITH CRANKSHAFT AXIALLY AND CAREFULLY INSTALL
ONTO CRANKSHAFT UNTIL SEATED AGAINST CYLINDER BLOCK ASY.

3. INSTALL (4) M6 BOLTS AND TORQUE TO SPECIFICATION.

030201
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 9 10
.7
OIL PAN BAFFLE

W701542 (10mm HEX)


−6687−
M6 X 1 NUT
BAFFLE
HEX FLANGE FREE RUNNER
(TORQUE 5Nm
THEN ROTATE 45 )
(4) REQ

(BULKHEAD
HOUSING
STUD)
(4) PLACES

(HOUSING−
ENGINE BULKHEAD)

FRONT OF ENGINE

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS

030203
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 10 10A
.6
OIL PAN BAFFLE
(CONTINUED)

W701582 (13mm HEX)


M8 X 1.25 NUT
HEX FLANGE FREE RUNNER)
(TORQUE 15 Nm
THEN ROTATE 45 )
(3) REQ

(BULKHEAD HOUSING
STUD)
(3) PLACES

(HOUSING−
ENGINE BULKHEAD)

FRONT OF ENGINE

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS
030203
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 10A 11
.6
OIL PUMP SCREEN AND COVER ASY
W701582 (13mm HEX)
M8 X 1 NUT
HEX FLANGE FREE RUNNER
(TORQUE 5 Nm
THEN ROTATE 45 )

−6622−
SCREEN & COVER
ASY−OIL PUMP

W700005 (8mm HEX)


M6 X 1 X 25.25 SCREW
HEX FLANGE PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(2) REQ

A
(BULKHEAD
HOUSING
STUD)

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS

(PUMP ASY−OIL
LESS SCREEN & COVER)

FRONT OF ENGINE

(SCREEN & COVER


ASY−OIL PUMP)

ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE

1. INSERT SCREEN AND COVER ASSEMBLY


(−6622−) TUBE END INTO OIL PUMP
AND SUPPORT BRACKET ONTO BULKHEAD
HOUSING STUD.

2. INSTALL (2) M6 BOLTS AND (1) M6 NUT ("O" RING


AS SHOWN AND TORQUE TO SPECIFICATION. PART OF
VIEW A −6622− ASY)

030201
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 11 12
.6
OIL SEPARATOR ASY, WATER INLET TUBE AND CUP PLUG

(INSTALLATION NOTE:
TOOL) PCV VALVE
PART OF −6B673−
W701504 (8mm HEX)
M6 X 1 X 23.25 BOLT &
−8A505− WASHER HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
TUBE−WATER INLET (TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
NOTE: (2) REQ
INSTALL TO A HEIGHT OF
(37.5−38.5)
−6B673−
SEPARATOR ASY−OIL

APPLY (2mm) BEAD OF


WSK−M2G349−A7
SEALER

−6B752−
GASKET−OIL SEPARATOR
(BLOCK ASY−
CYLINDER) W701923
35mm CUP PLUG
NOTE:
APPLY (2mm) BEAD OF
WSK−M2G349−A10 SEALER
TO CUP PLUG OR BORE

FRONT OF ENGINE
B

(BLOCK ASY−
CYLINDER)
(CUP PLUG)
(TUBE−WATER
(38.5 INLET)
37.5)
(11.0
9.0)

(BLOCK ASY−
CYLINDER) SECTION B

VIEW A
030801
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 12 13
.7
POWER STEERING PUMP MOUNTING BRACKET ASY

W704693
M8 X 1.25 X 99 BOLT
HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 20−30 Nm)
(2) REQ−FRONT

W704694
M8 X 1.25 X 71 BOLT
HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 20−30 Nm)
(2) REQ−REAR

−3K738−
BRACKET ASY−
POWER STEERING
PUMP MOUNTING

FRONT OF ENGINE

030503
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 13 14
X
CYLINDER HEAD PIPE PLUGS AND DOWELS
(INSTALLED IN CYLINDER HEAD MACHINING AREA)
−6050−
HEAD ASY−
CYLINDER LH
W701515 (1/4 HEX)
1/4−18 PLUG SOCKET HEX
(TORQUE 14 Nm
THEN ROTATE 180 )
(2) REQ

−6049− FRONT OF ENGINE


HEAD ASY−
CYLINDER RH
W701518 (5/8 HEX)
W701501 1−11.5 PIPE PLUG
(29.5 PIN (TORQUE 90 Nm
29.0) 10 X 49.25 THEN ROTATE 180 )
DOWEL (2) REQ
(2) REQ
(DOWEL) W701515 (1/4 HEX)
1/4−18 PLUG
(TORQUE 14 Nm
THEN ROTATE 180 )
(2) REQ
(HEAD ASY−
CYLINDER)
SECTION A

TYPICAL (2) PLACES


−6049−
HEAD ASY−
CYLINDER RH
−6050− NOTE:
HEAD ASY− H/O I.D. HOLE PORTS
CYLINDER LH ARE EXTRUDE HONED.

FRONT OF ENGINE

W701515 (1/4 HEX)


[1/4−18] PLUG SOCKET HEX
(TORQUE 14 Nm
THEN ROTATE 180 )
(3) REQ LH CYLINDER HEAD ASY
(2) REQ RH CYLINDER HEAD ASY

030102
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 14 14A
X
CYLINDER HEAD ASY VALVES, SPRINGS & LASH ADJUSTERS
−6518−
KEY − VALVE
SPRING RETAINER −6514−
(24) REQ RETAINER −
VALVE SPRING
1 −6C501− MUST BE PROPERLY
(12) REQ
ADJUSTER ASY − SEATED
VALVE LASH 1 NOTE:
(12) REQ −6513− LUBRICATE BORE WITH
NOTE: SPEC − SPRING WSE−M2C908−A OIL
LASH ADJUSTER MUST VALVE PRIOR TO INSTALLATION
BE PUMPED UP PRIOR (12) REQ (GARTER
TO INSTALLATION. SPRING)

−6A517−
SEAL ASY −
VALVE STEM
(12) REQ
MUST BE INSTALLED
BEFORE INSERTING VALVE
(−6507−/−6505−) AND
BOTTOMED ON VALVE GUIDE
NOTE:
GARTER SPRING
MUST BE PRESENT

FRONT OF ENGINE

(HEAD ASY − −6505−


CYLINDER) VALVE − EXHAUST
(6) REQ

NOTE:
APPLY WSE−M2C908−A OIL TO
ENTIRE I.D. OF VALVE GUIDE
PRIOR TO VALVE INSTALLATION.
VALVE MUST ROTATE FREELY.

VALVE STEM TO GUIDE CLEARANCE: −6507−


INTAKE: (0.020−0.069) VALVE − INTAKE
EXHAUST: (0.046−0.095) (6) REQ

VALVE SPRING INSTALLED HEIGHT


(SERVICE/AUDIT)
(HEAD ASY −
CYLINDER)
TOP OF SPRING

SPRING SEAT
INSTALLED
SPRING HEIGHT
(SEE CHART)

MAINTAIN SPECIFIED VALVE


SPRING INSTALLED HEIGHT
BY VARYING THIS DIMENSION
PER AFFECTED CYLINDER HEAD
DETAIL DRAWING
INTAKE AND
EXHAUST
VALVES ALL
GAGE LINE
RIGHT SIDE SHOWN FOR 95%
INSTALLED 39.69−40.29
LEFT SIDE TYPICAL PRODUCTION
SPRING
FOR 100%
HEIGHT 39.49−40.49
PRODUCTION

030902
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 14A 14B
.5
CYLINDER HEAD GASKETS AND DOWELS

(BLOCK ASY −
CYLINDER)

(9.0
8.0)
DOWEL

SECTION C

−6051−
GASKET − W704688
CYLINDER HEAD PIN − 16.4 X 19.25
HOLLOW DOWEL − SPLIT
(2) REQ AS SHOWN
A (EACH SIDE)
NOTE:
MUST BE BOTTOMED
(SEE SECTION C )

C B

(BLOCK ASY −
CYLINDER)

FRONT OF ENGINE

−6083−
GASKET −
CYLINDER HEAD
FRONT OF ENGINE NOTE:
APPLY LOCAL
PRESSURE
AROUND DOWEL TO
SNAP−FIT GASKET
IN PLACE
(2) PLACES AT ONCE

(DOWEL)
VIEW A VIEW B
(BLOCK ASY −
(GASKET RH) (GASKET LH) RIGHT SIDE SHOWN CYLINDER)
LEFT SIDE TYPICAL VIEW D

030102
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 14B 14C
.7
CYLINDER HEAD ASY

RIGHT SIDE SHOWN NOTE:


REMOVE THRUST CAPS,
LEFT SIDE TYPICAL
SHIP ON PALLET AND
NESTED OVER CAMSHAFTS
−6065− (15mm HEX)
M10 X 1.5 X 154.8 BOLT & NOTE:
WASHER ASY HEX SEE FRAME 14D FOR
FLANGE HD PILOT ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE
(8) REQ PER HEAD

(HEAD ASY −
CYLINDER)

(GASKET −
CYLINDER HEAD) FRONT OF ENGINE

(BLOCK ASY −
CYLINDER)

030102
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 14C 14D
.7
CYLINDER HEAD ASY
(Continued)

5 6

3 2
SINGLE WRENCH
CYLINDER HEAD TORQUE SEQUENCE
FRONT OF ENGINE
1 4

7 8

SINGLE WRENCH METHOD (SERVICE & REPAIR)


1. INSTALL HD ASY−CYL/HD ASY−CLY LH (−6049−/−6050−) OVER DOWELS.

2. INSTALL M10 BOLTS (8) EACH SIDE AND PRETORQUE AS FOLLOWS:

A. TORQUE ALL BOLTS TO (32−38 Nm) IN NUMERICAL SEQUENCE SHOWN.


B. ROTATE ALL BOLTS (85 −95 ) IN NUMERICAL SEQUENCE SHOWN.

3. BACK OUT ALL BOLTS (8) EACH SIDE A MINIMUM OF ONE FULL TURN (360 ).

4. TIGHTEN ALL BOLTS (8) EACH SIDE TO SPECIFICATION AS FOLLOWS;

A. TORQUE ALL BOLTS TO (32−38 Nm) IN NUMERICAL SEQUENCE SHOWN.

B. ROTATE ALL BOLTS (85 −95 ) IN NUMERICAL SEQUENCE SHOWN.


C. ROTATE ALL BOLTS AN ADDITIONAL (85 −95 ) IN NUMERICAL SEQUENCE SHOWN.

RIGHT SIDE SHOWN


LEFT SIDE TYPICAL

5 6

1 2
MULTI−SPINDLE
CYLINDER HEAD TORQUE SEQUENCE
FRONT OF ENGINE
3 4

7 8

PRODUCTION METHOD (MULTI−SPINDLE)


1. INSTALL HD ASY−CYL/HD ASY−CLY LH (−6049−/−6050−) OVER DOWELS.

2. INSTALL M10 BOLTS (8) EACH SIDE PRE−TORQUE TO SEAT ALL BOLTS.
SIMULTANEOUSLY (18−22 Nm)

3. RETORQUE BOLTS 1−4 (35 Nm THEN ROTATE 180 )

4. RETORQUE BOLTS 5−8 (35 Nm THEN ROTATE 180 )

030102
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 14D 14E
.5
CAMSHAFT & SPROCKET ASY, BEARING CAPS
AND ROLLER FOLLOWERS

NOTE: W705391 (8mm HEX)


SEE FRAME 14G FOR ASSEMBLY M6 X 1 X 43.25 BOLT
PROCEDURE & TORQUE SEQUENCE HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(16) REQ
RIGHT SIDE SHOWN
LEFT SIDE TYPICAL
−6A258−
CAP − CAMSHAFT
BEARING 1 −6B280−
(6) REQ CAP ASY −
CAMSHAFT
BEARING
(2) REQ

2 −6A267−
CAMSHAFT ASY −
INTAKE LH

FRONT OF ENGINE
NOTE:
CAMSHAFT SPROCKETS DETAIL MAY
NOT BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE.

(HEAD ASY −
−6529− CYLINDER)
ARM ASY −
VALVE ROCKER
(12) REQ

(ADJUSTER ASY−
VALVE LASH)
(12) REQ

2 −6A269−
CAMSHAFT ASY −
EXHAUST LH
1
(CAMSHAFT)

1 NOTE:
CAP TO BE INSTALLED
LAST & REMOVED FIRST
(ARM ASY −
2 NOTE: VALVE ROCKER)
LUBRICATE CAMSHAFT
JOURNALS AND LOBES
WITH WSE−M2C908−A OIL
PRIOR TO INSTALLATION.
QUALITY AUDIT ONLY
(0.50−1.11) GAP MEASURED
ON CAP BASE CIRCLE WITH
ADJUSTER FULLY COLLAPSED.

030901 VIEW FOR GAP

NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52


V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 14E 14F
.5
CAMSHAFT PRE−ASSEMBLY TIMING MARK ALIGNMENT

1. SET CRANKSHAFT AT (30 ) BTDC

2. INSTALL CAMSHAFTS INTO CYLINDER HEADS


WITH TIMING MARKS AS SHOWN

3. ROTATE CRANK TO (5 ) BTDC

(86.82 )
(102.75 )

(2.35 )

(13.56 )

(35 ) TDC

0 0

LOCATE CRANKSHAFT KEY AT


(35 ) (5 BTDC) AFTER
INSTALLING CAMSHAFTS

NOTE:
CAMSHAFT SPROCKETS DETAIL MAY
NOT BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE.

030901
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 14F 14G
.35
CAMSHAFT ASY, CAMSHAFT BEARING CAPS, LASH ADJUSTERS,
AND ROLLER FOLLOWERS
(Continued) 1 NOTE:
COLOR CODE: YELLOW
11 1 FOR H/O ONLY

12 1L 5L 2 1 9
#1 #5
2 5R #5 #1 1R 10
(THRUST
13 CAP) 3 1
3 (THRUST 11 BLUE
CAP) STRIPE
14 2L 6L 4
4 6R 2R 12
1 BLUE
STRIPE
15 5
5 13
16 3L 7L 6
6 7R 3R 14
1 ORANGE
STRIPE
17 7
7 15
18 4L 8L 8
8 8R 4R 16

9L 10

1 BLUE
STRIPE 9 FRONT OF ENGINE

CAMSHAFT BEARING CAP TORQUE SEQUENCE NOTE:


RE−INSTALL CAMSHAFT BEARING
CAPS AT THEIR CORRECT NUMBERED
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE LOCATION.
1. LOAD (12) LASH ADJUSTERS (−6C501−) IN CYLINDER HEADS.

2. APPLY WSE−M2C908−A OIL TO CAMSHAFT JOURNALS, LOBES, VALVE TIP PADS,


ROLLER FOLLOWER SURFACES, ADJUSTER SOCKETS AND #1 CAM CAP
THRUST GROOVE PRIOR TO INSTALLATION.

3. LOAD (12) ROLLER FOLLOWER (−6529−), AND CAMSHAFT (−6250−) INTO


CYLINDER HEAD THEN POSITION CAMSHAFT CAPS OVER CAMSHAFT,
ENGAGING DOWELS IN CAM TOWERS.

4. DEPRESS CAMSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT CLUSTER CAPS. (INSURE ALL COMPONENTS


ARE PROPERLY ALIGNED) AND TORQUE ALL BOLTS SIMULTANEOUSLY TO (8−12 Nm).

5. CAMSHAFT END PLAY (0.025−0.165 FIM) CHECK AT TORQUE (41−68 Nm).

ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE (SINGLE WRENCH METHOD)


1. INSTALL THRUST CAM CAP (−6B280−) LAST AND REMOVE IT FIRST.

2. LOAD (12) LASH ADJUSTERS (−6C501−) IN CYLINDER HEADS.

3. APPLY WSE−M2C908−A OIL (OR EQUIVALENT) TO CAMSHAFT JOURNALS, LOBES,


VALVE TIP PADS, ROLLER FOLLOWER SURFACES, ADJUSTER SOCKETS AND
#1 CAM CAP THRUST GROOVE PRIOR TO INSTALLATION.

4. LOAD (12) ROLLER FOLLOWER (−6529−), AND CAMSHAFTS (−6A266 R.H. INT.
−6A267− LH INT, −6A269− RH EXH & −6A269−LH EXH) INTO CYLINDER
HEADS WITH TIMING MARKS AS SHOWN FRAME 14F.

5. POSITION CAMSHAFT CAPS OVER CAMSHAFTS, ENGAGING DOWELS IN CAM TOWERS.


SNUG DOWN ALL CAPS BOLTS DIAGONALLY FROM CENTER OUT. TORQUE
ALL BOLTS (8−12 Nm) IN SEQUENCE SHOWN.

6. CAMSHAFT END PLAY (0.025−0.165 FIM) CHECK AT TORQUE (41−68 Nm).


NOTE:
CAMSHAFT END PLAY (0.025−0.165 Nm)
FORCE OF 133−222 N (30−50 LBS) IS REQUIRED TO CHECK END PLAY OF CAMSHAFT
MAX FORCE OF 222 N (50 LBS) SHOULD NOT BE EXCEEDED, AS DAMAGE TO
030901 THRUST CAPS MAY RESULT.

NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52


V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 14G 15
.35
SPARK PLUG ASY

RIGHT SIDE SHOWN


LEFT SIDE TYPICAL

NOTE:
CAMSHAFT SPROCKETS DETAIL MAY
NOT BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE.

−12405−
SPARK PLUG ASY
(TORQUE 9−20 Nm)
(6) REQ
FOR CD132,SW164
& MPV
COLOR CODE: BLACK (AWSF32F)
FOR HO
COLOR CODE: PURPLE (AWSF22F)

(HEAD ASY −
CYLINDER)

FRONT OF ENGINE

PRODUCTION METHOD (MULTI−SPINDLE)


1. PRETORQUE TO SEAT PLUGS
2. RETORQUE PLUGS TO SPECIFICATION (9−20 Nm)

SINGLE WRENCH METHOD (SERVICE AND REPAIR)


1. INSTALL PLUGS AND SEAT

2. TIGHTEN PLUGS TO SPECIFICATION (9−20 Nm)

030704
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 15 16
.7
CRANKSHAFT SPROCKET, DRIVE CHAIN, CHAIN GUIDE,
TENSIONER ASY AND TENSIONER ARM (LH)

(CAMSHAFT ASY −
INTAKE LH)

(CAMSHAFT ASY −
(DOWEL) EXHAUST LH)

−6M274−
ARM ASY − TIMING
CHAIN TENSIONER LH

−6B274−
GUIDE ASY −
TIMING
CHAIN LH

−6L266−
TENSIONER −
TIMING CHAIN
2

(CRANKSHAFT)

−6306−
FRONT OF ENGINE GEAR −
CRANKSHAFT
2 W701524 (10mm HEX)
M8 X 1.25 X 49.3 BOLT &
WSHR HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 20−30 Nm)
(4) REQ
COLOR CODE: GOLD

−6268−
CHAIN − TIMING
NOTE:
ALIGN TIMING LINKS
NOTE: WITH TIMING MARKS
CAMSHAFT SPROCKETS DETAIL MAY
ON SPROCKETS
NOT BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE.

030901
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 16 16A
.5
CRANKSHAFT, CAMSHAFT SPROCKETS AND
DRIVE CHAIN, PRE−ASSEMBLY TIMING
MARK ALIGNMENT (LH)

1. ROTATE CRANKSHAFT (120 ) CLOCKWISE TO (115 ) ATDC

2. INSTALL RH CAM DRIVE COMPONETS. (SEE FRAME 16B)

(26.82 )
(102.75 )

(2.35 )

(73.56 )

(85 )
(107 )

0 0

TIMING MARK AT (107 )


CRANKSHAFT KEY AT (85 )
(115 ) ATDC

NOTE:
CAMSHAFT SPROCKETS DETAIL MAY
NOT BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE.

030901
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 16A 16B
.35
CRANKSHAFT SPROCKET, DRIVE CHAIN, CHAIN GUIDE,
TENSIONER ASY AND TENSIONER ARM (RH)
(CAMSHAFT ASY −
INTAKE RH) 1 NOTE:
WEAR FACE COLOR: TAN ON
ON RH GUIDE AND RH ARM
(CAMSHAFT ASY −
EXHAUST RH)

W701232 (10mm HEX)


M8 X 1.25 X 35 BOLT &
WASHER HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 20−30 Nm)
(2) REQ
COLOR CODE: BLACK
2 1 −6M256−
GUIDE ASY −
TIMING CHAIN (RH)
1 −6K255−
TENSIONER
ARM ASY
2
(RH)

(DOWEL) (CRANKSHAFT)
−6L266−
TENSIONER −
TIMING CHAIN W701524 (110mm HEX)
(RH) M8 X 1.25 X 49.3 BOLT &
FRONT OF ENGINE WASHER HEX FLANGE
HD PILOT
(TORQUE 20−30 Nm)
(2) REQ
COLOR CODE: GOLD

−6268−
CHAIN − TIMING
NOTE:
ALIGN TIMING LINKS
WITH TIMING MARKS
ON SPROCKETS

NOTE:
CAMSHAFT SPROCKETS DETAIL MAY
NOT BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE.

030901
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 16B 16C
.35
CRANKSHAFT, CAMSHAFT SPROCKETS AND
DRIVE CHAIN, TIMING MARK ALIGNMENT
(LH & RH)

NOTE:
TYPICAL ALIGNMENT WHEN ROTATED FORWARD TO TDC STROKE #1 CYLINDER.

NOTE:
AT TDC COMP STROKE #1 CYLINDER MARKS ON BACK SIDE
OF CAM SPROCKETS ALIGN AS SHOWN.

(36.70 )
(97.77 )

(7.43 )

(63.49 )

0 0

TIMING MARK AT (133 ) TDC

NOTE:
CAMSHAFT SPROCKETS DETAIL MAY
NOT BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE.

030901
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 16C 17
.35
FRONT COVER ASY, TENSIONER AND IGNITION PULSE RING
(HEAD ASY −
CYLINDER)
NOTE:
TORQUE FASTENERS WITHIN
(6) MINUTES OF APPLYING
WSE−M4G323−A6 SEALER.

FRONT OF ENGINE NOTE:


PRIOR TO FRONT COVER ASY
INSTALLATION, WIPE OFF
EXCESS SEALER AT CYLINDER
HEAD/BLOCK JOINTS.

A
B

(CRANKSHAFT)
(BLOCK ASY − (HOUSING − ENGINE
CYLINDER) BULKHEAD)

NOTE: NOTE:
SEE FRAME 17A FOR BLUE PAINT W704920
FASTENER LOCATION STRIPE M8 X 60 BOLT
AND TORQUE SEQUENCE & WSHR HEX
FLANGE HD
MPV SHOWN PILOT
CDW/SW TYPICAL −6C086−
COVER ASY − −6B209−
ENGINE FRONT TENSIONER ASY −
ENGINE DRIVE
(BLOCK ASY − C BELT
CYLINDER)
IGNITION PULSE RING
NOTE:
−12A227− THE PULSE RING TEETH
WSE−M4G323−A6
RING − IGNITION MUST FACE FOWARD
SEALER
PULSE CRANKSHAFT
SENSOR (HEAD ASY −
CYLINDER)
(HOUSING − ENGINE
BULKHEAD)
WSE−M4G323−A6
VIEW B SEALER
TYPICAL
APPLY (6mm) DIAMETER DOT
(APPROX) OF WSE−M4G323−A6 (BLOCK ASY −
SEALER ON CYLINDER BLOCK & CYLINDER)
BULKHEAD HOUSING INTERSECTION.
FRONT OF ENGINE
(2) PLACES B VIEW A
VIEW C
TYPICAL
APPLY (6mm) DIAMETER DOT
(APPROX) OF WSE−M4G323−A6 NOTE:
CAMSHAFT SPROCKETS DETAIL MAY
031403 SEALER ON CYLINDER HEAD &
NOT BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE.
CYLINDER BLOCK INTERSECTION.
(4) PLACES A
031004
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 17 17A
.45
FRONT COVER ASY FASTENERS
= STUD

= BOLT

14
−6C086−
COVER ASY −
ENGINE FRONT
15

10
11

3
13 16

12

7 8

6 5
MPV SHOWN
CDW/SW TYPICAL

VIEW − FRONT OF COVER

HOLE NO. FASTENER DESCRIPTION

M8 X 1.25 X 40
M6 X 1 X 20
3−4−8−10 STUD & WASHER ASY
11−14−15−16 W706961 (13mm HEX) HD SHLDR PILOT

M8 X 1.25 X 51.8
2−5−6 BOLT & WASHER ASY
7−9−12−13 W701525 (10mm HEX) HEX FLNG HD PILOT

M8 X 47.5
M6 X 20
1 STUD & WSHR−HEX
W701712 (13mm HEX) FLNG HD PILOT

NOTE:
TORQUE ALL FASTENERS (20−30 Nm)
IN SEQUENCE: 1−16

031004
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 17A 18
.4
OIL PAN ASY
FOR CD132/SW164 & MPV
NOTE:
PARTS MARKED 1 ARE PART
OF OIL PAN ASY.

(HOUSING − ENGINE
BULKHEAD) (COVER ASY −
ENGINE FRONT)
5
6
7 4
3 FRONT OF ENGINE

1
1 GASKET − OIL PAN

9 −6675−
PAN ASY − OIL
15
1 DRAIN PLUG 10 A 14
(TORQUE 22−30 Nm) 11 13
12 1 W701605
M8 X 1.25 X 34.3
BOLT & WASHER
= BOLT 1 W701606 HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
M8 X 1.25 X 33 + M6 X 1 X 22.5 (TORQUE 20−30 Nm)
STUD & WASHER HEX CONL SHLDR PILOT (11) PLACES
= STUD (TORQUE 20−30 Nm)
(4) PLACES

2 WSE−M4G323−A6
NOTE: SEALER
ALIGN TRANSMISSION MOUNTING FACE OF OIL PAN
WITH REAR FACE OF CYLINDER BLOCK. IT SHOULD
HAVE MAXIMUM MISMATCH OF (0.25mm)UNDERFLUSH.

IF STEP IS GREATER THAN ABOVE SPECIFICATION


SHIMMING WILL BE REQUIRED.
(SEE FRAME 18A)

2 NOTE:
APPLY (10mm) DIAMETER DOT (APPROX)
OF WSE−M4G323−A6 SEALER TO VIEW A
(PAN ASY − OIL)
OIL PAN GASKET (−6710−)
IN (2) LOCATIONS. REFER TO VIEW A. TYPICAL (2) PLACES

NOTE:
OIL PAN ASY MUST BE INSTALLED AND
TORQUED TO SPECIFICATIONS WITHIN (6)
MINUTES MAX. OF APPLYING SEALER.
030203
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 18 18A
.5
OIL PAN ASY (Continued)
FOR CD132/SW164 (MANUAL TRANS) & MPV
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE

1. ENSURE THAT OIL PAN GASKET (−6710−) IS CORRECTLY ASSEMBLED


TO OIL PAN ASY (−6675−).
2. APPLY SEALER TO OIL PAN GASKET AS INDICATED ON FRAME 18.
TORQUE WITHIN (6) MINUTES.
3. INSTALL OIL PAN AND GASKET ASY TO BULKHEAD HOUSING.

4. ALIGN TRANSMISSION FACE OF OIL PAN WITH REAR FACE OF


CYLINDER BLOCK TO WITHIN (0.00 TO −0.25mm) UNDERFLUSH.
WITH REAR FACE OF BLOCK.
5. ENGAGE AND RUN DOWN FASTENERS 1−15 SIMULTANEOUSLY
(TORQUE 20−30 Nm).

6. GAGE STEP BETWEEN REAR FACE OF CYLINDER BLOCK AND


TRANSMISSION MOUNTING FACE OF OIL PAN.
ACCEPT ALL ASSEMBLIES THAT GAGE (0.00 TO 0.25mm).

ASSEMBLIES THAT GAGE BETWEEN (−0.26 AND −0.50mm) UNDERFLUSH


TO REAR FACE OF BLOCK MAY BE REPAIRED BY USING
A (0.25mm) SHIM (SILVER)ON EACH AFFECTED SIDE OF OIL PAN.
ASSEMBLIES THAT GAGE BETWEEN (−0.51 AND −0.75mm) UNDERFLUSH
TO REAR FACE OF BLOCK MAY BE REPAIRED BY USING
A (0.50mm) SHIM (GOLD)ON EACH AFFECTED SIDE OF OIL PAN.
IF STEP GAGES GREATER THAN (−0.75mm) UNDERFLUSH OR
IF TRANSMISSION MOUNTING FACE PROTRUDES OVERFLUSH.
TO REAR FACE OF CYLINDER BLOCK, THEN REMOVAL AND

SERVICE AUDIT
1. INSTALL OIL PAN TO TRANSMISSION RETAINING FASTENERS FINGER TIGHT.
THIS WILL ALIGN TWO FACES PRIOR TO TORQUING OIL PAN.

2. TIGHTEN OIL PAN FASTENERS TO SPECIFICATION, THEN TIGHTEN


TRANSMISSION TO OIL PAN FASTENERS.

FRONT OF ENGINE

A −6C629−
SPACE − ENGINE
OIL PAN
FOR MANUAL
TRANS ONLY
(OIL PAN ASY)
−6C629−
SPACER −
−6C629− ENGINE
SPACER − ENGINE OIL PAN OIL PAN
FOR AUTO & FOR AUTO
MANUAL TRANS TRANS
ONLY

VIEW A
030203
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 18A 19
1
CRANKSHAFT FRONT SEAL ASY, CRANKSHAFT TIMING SENSOR
AND CAMSHAFT TIMING SENSOR

MPV SHOWN
CDW/SW TYPICAL

−6B288−
SENSOR ASY −
CANSHAFT TIMING

W500214 (8mm HEX)


M6 X 1 X 23.25 SCREW
HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(1) REQ EACH SENSOR

−6C315−
SENSOR ASY −
CRANKSHAFT TIMING

(INSTALLATION TOOL)

FRONT OF ENGINE

(CRANKSHAFT)
−6700−
SURFACE "S" SEAL ASY−CRANKSHAFT FRONT
NOTE:
(COVER ASY − LUBRICATE SEAL BORE
ENGINE FRONT) IN COVER BEFORE INSTALLING

ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE
1. CHECK RELATIONSHIP OF SEAL BORE TO CENTERLINE OF CRANKSHAFT
(SEE SECTION A ON FRAME 19A FOR SPECIFICATION).

2. APPLY WSE−M2C908−A OIL TO I.D. OF CRANKSHAFT SEAL BORE


(IN FRONT COVER ASY)

3. INSTALL CRANKSHAFT SEAL (−6700−) IN FRONT COVER ASY


(SPRING SIDE TOWARD ENGINE) USING INSTALLATION TOOL.

NOTE: INSTALLED SEAL DEPTH: FLUSH TO (1mm) BELOW SURFACE "S".


THIS IS NOT A MEASURE OF SEAL SQUARENESS
(SEE SERVICE/AUDIT ON FRAME 19A).

4. CHECK SEAL SQUARENESS (SEE FRAME 19A).

5. INSTALL (2) SENSORS (−6C315− & −6B288−) IN FRONT COVER ASY

6. INSTALL (2) M6 BOLTS AND TORQUE TO SPECIFICATION.

031400
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 19 19A
.55
CRANKSHAFT FRONT SEAL SQUARENESS AND CONCENTRICITY
(SERVICE/AUDIT)

CL OF CRANKSHAFT

(CRANKSHAFT)

(0.50 FIM)

(COVER ASY −
ENGINE FRONT)

(CRANKSHAFT)
FRONT OF ENGINE
(COVER ASY −
ENGINE FRONT) SECTION A

FRONT OF ENGINE

CHECKING CONCENTRICITY

DO NOT EXCEED THE FOLLOWING SPECIFICATIONS:


(0.50 FIM)OF FRONT COVER SEAL BORE IN RELATION TO FRONT FACE
OF CRANKSHAFT (SEAL MUST NOT BE INSTALLED) SEE SECTION A.
(0.50 FIM)OF SEAL FRONT FACE SURFACE IN RELATION TO SEALING
SURFACE OF DAMPER.

(DAMPER SEALING SURFACE)

(CRANKSHAFT)

(0.50 FIM)

(DIAL INDICATOR)

FRONT OF ENGINE

CHECKING SQUARENESS
030203
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 19A 20
.5
CRANKSHAFT VIBRATION DAMPER ASY

−6316−
DAMPER ASY −
CRANKSHAFT VIBRATION
NOTE:
INSTALL AT A MAXIMUM
PRESS FORCE OF (19.125 N)

FOR CD132 ONLY

FRONT OF ENGINE

FOR SW164/ W701512


MPV/HO ONLY M12 X 1.5 X 52.5 BOLT
HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(COVER ASY − 1. PRE−TORQUE TO (120 Nm)
ENGINE FRONT) 2. BACKOUT A MINIMUM
OF ONE FULL TURN (360 )
(CRANKSHAFT) 3. TORQUE (47−53 Nm)
4. ROTATE (85 −95 )

W701511
FLAT WASHER

ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE
1. SEAL SURFACE MUST BE FREE OF DIRT AND OIL.

2. APPLY WSE−M4G323−A6 SEALER TO CRANKSHAFT DAMPER. (SEE VIEW B).

3. INSTALL CRANKSHAFT DAMPER ASY (−6316−) AS SHOWN

4. TORQUE M12 BOLT TO SPECIFICATION.


(DAMPER ASY −
CRANKSHAFT VIBRATION)

(DAMPER ASY −
CRANKSHAFT VIBRATION) B

NOTE:
APPLY WSE−M4G323−A6 SEALER TO
KEYWAY SLOT PRIOR TO DAMPER
AND BOLT INSTALLATION. SEAL
SURFACE MUST BE FREE OF
DIRT AND OIL. (CRANKSHAFT)

VIEW B SECTION A
030901
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 20 21
.6
CAMSHAFT COVER ASY & CAMSHAFT
REAR SEAL RETAINER ASY
(HEAD ASY −
NOTE: CYLINDER)
SEE FRAME 21A FOR
TORQUE SEQUENCE.
−6A505− (PILOT TOOL)
LEFT SIDE SHOWN COVER ASY − VALVE
−6B293−
RIGHT SIDE TYPICAL ROCKER ARM LH
−6582− RETAINER ASY −
COVER ASY − VALVE CAMSHAFT SEAL REAR
NOTE: ROCKER ARM NOTE:
PARTS MARKED 2 ARE PART NOTE: INSTALL PRIOR TO
OF CAMSHAFT COVER ASY H/O BLACK CAMSHAFT COVER ASY
COVERS NOTE:
USE PILOT TOOL
2 −6766− TO PROTECT "LIP"
VIEW A
CAP ASY − OIL FILL FROM DAMAGE.
(PART OF −6A505−
ASY ONLY)
W701242
M6 X 1 X 43.25 BOLT &
WSHR HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(2) REQ

2 M6 X 1 X 34 BOLT
HEX FLANGE PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(6) REQ (LH) 2 M6 X 1 X 34/
1 M5 X 0.8 X 21 STUD
(3) REQ (RH)
HEX FLANGE PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(5) REQ (LH)
(7) REQ (RH)
FRONT OF ENGINE

(RETAINER ASY −
CAMSHAFT
SEAL REAR)

NOTE:
DO NOT EXCEED (45) MINUTES
DURATION BEFORE FINAL
TORQUE SPEC IS ACHIEVED.

A
1
1 APPLY (8mm) DIAMETER DROP
OF WSE−M4G323−A6 SEALER.
TO FRONT COVER GASKET
(COVER ASY − INTERSECTION (6) PLACES
ENGINE FRONT) 1 (2 PER RH CAM COVER).
(4 PER LH CAM COVER).
NOTE:
NOTE: TORQUE ALL CAM COVER
CAMSHAFT SPROCKETS DETAIL MAY FASTENERS WITHIN (6)
NOT BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE. MINUTES OF APPLYING
WSE−M4G323−A6 SEALER.
WHEN (6) MINUTE CRITERIA
(HEAD ASY − CANNOT BE MET: PRE−TORQUE
031004 CYLINDER) ALL FASTENERS TO (3 Nm).

NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52


V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 21 21A
.5
CAMSHAFT COVER ASY (Continued)

= STUD

= BOLT

6
8

4
3 5

10 2
2

1 11
10 7

1
8
3
9

6 4 5

−6582− 7
CAMSHAFT COVER
ASY (RH) −6A505−
CAMSHAFT COVER
ASY (LH)

FRONT OF ENGINE

CAMSHAFT COVER TORQUE SEQUENCE

031004
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 21A 22
.35
IGNITION COIL ASY, GROUND STRAP, RADIO CAPACITOR ASY
(NAAO & MPV) AND BRACKET (EAO)
W706995
M5 X 0.8 X 29 BOLT
HEX FLANGE HD
(TORQUE 5−7 Nm)
(3) REQ

−18B960−
BRACKET & CAPACITOR ASY−
RADIO IGNITION INTERFERENCE
FOR EAO CD132/SW164
−19A095−
GROUND STRAP
NOTE: −12029−
SEE FRAME 44 FOR COIL ASY−IGNITION
INSTALLATION OF FRONT OF ENGINE
OTHER END

(COVER ASY−VALVE
ORIENT CAPACITOR ROCKER ASY)
AS SHOWN

VIEW A

W706995
M5 X 0.8 X 29 BOLT
HEX FLANGE HD
(TORQUE 5−7 Nm)
(3) REQ
−18B960−
BRACKET & CAPACITOR ASY−
RADIO IGNITION INTERFERENCE
FOR NAAO SW164
−19A095− AND MPV
GROUND STRAP
NOTE:
SEE FRAME 44 FOR
INSTALLATION OF
OTHER END −12029−
COIL ASY−IGNITION

FRONT OF ENGINE

(COVER ASY−VALVE
ROCKER ASY)

030702
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 22 22A
.5
IGNITION WIRE ASY (RH)

−12281−
WIRE & BRACKET ASY−
COIL TO SPARK PLUG LH
NOTE:
SEE FRAME 29 FOR
FINAL INSTALLATION

−12280−
WIRE & BRACKET ASY−
COIL TO SPARK PLUG RH

FRONT OF ENGINE

(COVER ASY−VALVE
ROCKER ARM RH)

(COIL ASY−
IGNITION)

NOTE:
SPARK PLUG BOOT
MUST BE FULLY SEATED
ON SPARK PLUG TO
ENSURE UMBRELLA SEAL
TO CAM COVER BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT
BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS

030703
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 22A 23
.57
ELECTRIC IMRC ASY & BRIDGE

W701669
M6 X 1 X 33.25 BOLT &
WSHR HEX FLNG HD PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)

−9J559−
CONTROL ASY−ENGINE
AIR SHUT OFF

NOTE:
SEE FRAME 30 FOR
CABLE INSTALLATION

−9C836−
(COVER ASY−VALVE BRACKET ASY−
ROCKER ARM LH) THROTTLE CONTROL
LINKAGE LH
FOR CD/SW ONLY

FRONT OF ENGINE

030402
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 23 24
.5
WATER PUMP ASY

FRONT OF ENGINE

(TUBE−WATER
INLET)
(HEAD ASY−
CYLINDER LH)

A BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS

W701544
M6 X 1 X 69.25 BOLT &
WASHER ASY
HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 10 Nm
THEN ROTATE 85 −95 )
(3) REQ
1 −8501−
PUMP ASY−WATER

ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE
1 1. INSTALL WATER PUMP ASY (−8501−) AND POSITION TO REAR FACE
OF CYLINDER HEAD ASY (LH)

2. ALIGN HOLES. INSERT M6 BOLTS AND TORQUE TO SPECIFICATION.

3. CLAMP HOSE TO WATER INLET TUBE.

2 ENGAGEMENT SPECIFICATIONS FOR


CLAMP MUST BE INSTALLED ALL COOLING COMPONENT HOSE
BETWEEN TWO PAINT ASSEMBLIES: ALL HOSE CONNECTIONS
STRIPES ON HOSE UNLESS AND COMPONENTS TO BE BOTTOMED
OTHERWISE STATED. OR WITHIN (2.5) MAXIMUM OF BEING
VIEW A BOTTOMED ON THE COMPONENT
NOTE:
CONNECTION.
HOSE ALIGNMENT PRIOR
TO CLAMP POSITIONING
MUST BE POSITIONED 1 NOTE:
STRAIGHT UNLESS LUBRICATE WATER PUMP ASY HOSE OR
OTHERWISE STATED. WATER INLET TUBE WITH ESE−M99B144−B
SURFACTANT PRIOR TO INSTALLATION.
030503
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 24 25
.5
WATER BYPASS HOSE ASY

FRONT OF ENGINE

W701632
M6 X 1 X 32.5 X
M5 X 0.8 X 17.5 STUD &
WASHER HEX FLANGE
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)

−10884−
−8548− SENDER ASY−
HOSE−WATER COOLANT
BYPASS TEMPERATURE W701669
M6 X 1 X 33.25 BOLT &
"O" RING WASHER HEX FLANGE PILOT
(2) REQ (TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(HEAD ASY− (PART OF −8548− ASY)
CYLINDER LH) APPLY ESE−M99B176−A LUBRICANT
NOTE:
VISUALLY INSPECT "O" RING AND
MATING SURFACE FOR DIRT
OR CONTAMINANTS PRIOR TO
1 NOTE:
INSTALLATION. SEE FRAME 30 FOR
BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT INSTALLATION OF IMRC
BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS FOR MPV ONLY CABLE TO THIS STUD

(HEAD ASY−CYLINDER RH)

FRONT OF ENGINE

FOR CD132 ONLY

1
−10884−
SENDER ASY−
−8548− COOLANT
HOSE−WATER TEMPERATURE
BYPASS W701632
M6 X 1 X 32.5 X
M5 X 0.8 X 17.5 STUD &
"O" RING
WASHER HEX FLANGE
(2) REQ (TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(HEAD ASY−
CYLINDER LH) (PART OF −8548− ASY)
W701669
APPLY ESE−M99B176−A LUBRICANT
M6 X 1 X 33.25 BOLT &
NOTE: WASHER HEX FLANGE PILOT
VISUALLY INSPECT "O" RING AND (TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
MATING SURFACE FOR DIRT
OR CONTAMINANTS PRIOR TO
INSTALLATION.

030305 FOR SW164 ONLY


NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 25 25A
.60
CRANKCASE EMISSION HOSE

FRONT OF ENGINE

−6K817−
HOSE−CRANKCASE
EMISSION VALVE
TO INTAKE MANIFOLD

(SEPARATOR ASY−OIL)

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS

030801
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 25A 26
.6
INTAKE MANIFOLD ASY (LOWER) AND EMISSION
VACUUM CONTROL CONNECTOR FOR NAAO SW164

W701592
NOTE: M6 X 1 X 66.25 BOLT &
SEE FRAME 26C FOR WASHER HEX FLANGE HD
TORQUE SEQUENCE (TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(8) REQ

FRONT OF ENGINE
−9J447−
MANIFOLD ASY−
INTAKE LOWER
−9J447− FOR ALL NAAO
MANIFOLD ASY−
INTAKE LOWER EXCEPT H/O
B
FOR NAAO H/O ONLY

−9E498−
CONNECTOR ASY−
EMISSION VACUUM
CONTROL MAIN
NOTE:
FOR ENGAGEMENT
SPECS SEE
FRME 3A
A NOTE:
VIEW B SEE FRAMES 35,
−9439−
35C AND 36
GASKET− INTAKE
FOR CONTINUATION
MANIFOLD TO
(HEAD ASY− OF −9E498− ASY
CYLINDER HEAD
CYLINDER) (2) REQ

1 LOCATING PIN
(GASKET−INTAKE
(2) PLACES PER GASKET
MANIFOLD TO
CYLINDER HEAD)
SECTION A
030109 (TYPICAL)

NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52


V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 26 26A
.5
INTAKE MANIFOLD ASY (LOWER) AND EMISSION
VACUUM CONTROL CONNECTOR FOR MPV AND EAO SW164
W701592 −9E498−
M6 X 1 X 66.25 BOLT & CONNECTOR ASY−
WASHER HEX FLANGE HD EMISSION VACUUM
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm) CONTROL MAIN
(8) REQ NOTE:
FOR ENGAGEMENT
SPECS SEE
−9J447− FRAME 3A
MANIFOLD ASY− 2 NOTE:
INTAKE LOWER SEE FRAME 35,
FOR CD132/SW164 35C AND 36
2 FOR CONTINUATION
AND MPV OF −9E498− ASY

−9J447−
MANIFOLD ASY− A
INTAKE LOWER
FOR EAO SW164
H/O ONLY
NOTE:
GREEN INJECTORS FRONT OF ENGINE

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS

A NOTE:
−9439− SEE FRAME 26C FOR
GASKET−INTAKE TORQUE SEQUENCE
MANIFOLD TO
(HEAD ASY− CYLINDER HEAD
CYLINDER) (2) REQ
VIEW A

1 LOCATING PIN
(GASKET−INTAKE
(2) PLACES PER GASKET
MANIFOLD TO
CYLINDER HEAD)
SECTION A
(TYPICAL)
030103
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 26A 26B
.5
INTAKE MANIFOLD ASY (LOWER) FOR CD132 ONLY

W701592
NOTE: M6 X 1 X 66.25 BOLT &
SEE FRAME 26C FOR WASHER HEX FLANGE HD
TORQUE SEQUENCE (TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(8) REQ

FRONT OF ENGINE
−9J447−
MANIFOLD ASY−
INTAKE LOWER

−9439−
GASKET−INTAKE
MANIFOLD TO
CYLINDER HEAD
(2) REQ
A

(HEAD ASY−
CYLINDER)

1 LOCATING PIN
(GASKET−INTAKE
(2) PLACES PER GASKET
MANIFOLD TO
CYLINDER HEAD)
SECTION A
030103 (TYPICAL)

NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52


V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 26B 26C
.5
INTAKE MANIFOLD ASY (LOWER)
(Continued)

FRONT OF ENGINE

6 (MANIFOLD ASY−
INTAKE LOWER)

MANUAL TORQUE SEQUENCE

NAAO SHOWN
EAO/MPV TYPICAL
030103
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 26C 27
.5
030403

WIRING HARNESS ASY


FOR SW164 AND CD132
NE01−I10872796−025

ALL CONNECTORS MARKED


ARE B & A INSTALLED

11
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION

12 VIEW A
−12A581−
WIRING ASY − ENGINE FOR EAO SW
CONTROL SENSOR FRONT OF ENGINE AND CD
IL1S7E−030002−E0543D

12
8
2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV

11 FOR NAAO
ONLY

6
1 7
4
−−−

FOR NAAO SW
10 ONLY
13
7 TO SENDER ASY − COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(SEE FRAME 37B)
2 8 TO COIL ASY − IGNITION
1 TO SENSOR ASY − CAMSHAFT TIMING
001019

(SEE FRAME 37) (SEE FRAME 37A)


2 TO SWITCH ASY − OIL PRESSURE 9 TO VALVE ASY − IDEL AIR CONTROL
27

(SEE FRAME 37) (SEE FRAME 37B)


3 TO SENSOR ASY − CRANKSHAFT TIMING 10 TO SENSOR ASY − EXHAUST GAS OXYGEN
(SEE FRAME 37)
4 TO ELECTRIC IMRC 11 TO CAPACITION ASY − RADIO IGNITION
(SEE FRAME 37B) INTERFRENCE
5 TO INJECTOR ASY − FUEL (6) REQ (SEE FRAME 37A)
3 12 TO −12A522− WIRING ASY
6 TO BODY ASY − AIR INTAKE
27A

CHARGE THROTTLE 13 TO PRESSURE REGULATOR (NAAO ONLY)


(SEE FRAME 37B) (SEE FRAME 39B)
52
X
030403

WIRING HARNESS ASY


FOR MPV ONLY
NE01−I10872796−025

ALL CONNECTORS MARKED


ARE B & A INSTALLED
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION

11
−12A581−
WIRING ASY − ENGINE
CONTROL SENSOR FRONT OF ENGINE
IL1S7E−030002−E0543D

11
8
2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV

10

1 6 7
4
−−−

2 1 TO SENSOR ASY − CAMSHAFT TIMING 7 TO SENDER ASY − COOLANT TEMPERATURE


001019

(SEE FRAME 37) (SEE FRAME 37B)


2 TO SWITCH ASY − OIL PRESSURE 8 TO COIL ASY − IGNITION
27A

(SEE FRAME 37) (SEE FRAME 37A)


3 TO SENSOR ASY − CRANKSHAFT TIMING 9 TO VALVE ASY − IDEL AIR CONTROL
(SEE FRAME 37) (SEE FRAME 37B)
4 TO ELECTRIC IMRC 11 TO CAPACITION ASY − RADIO IGNITION
(SEE FRAME 37B) INTERFRENCE
5 TO INJECTOR ASY − FUEL (6) REQ (SEE FRAME 37A)
3 12 TO −12A522− WIRING ASY
6 TO BODY ASY − AIR INTAKE
28

CHARGE THROTTLE
(SEE FRAME 37B)
52
X
INTAKE MANIFOLD ASY (UPPER)

W701520 (10mm HEX)


M6 X 1 X 49.5 BOLT
HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
−9424− (6) REQ
MANIFOLD ASY −
INTAKE
−9S479−
ISOLATOR −
INTAKE MANIFOLD
(6) REQ

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS
−9H486−
GASKET − INTAKE
NOTE: MANIFOLD UPPER
SEE FRAME 28A
TORQUE SEQUENCE
1

NOTE: 1
INTAKE MANIFOLD IS BLACK FOR 1 FRONT OF ENGINE
H/O APPLICATIONS
1
A

(MANIFOLD ASY −
INTAKE LOWER)

1 LOCATING PIN SECTION A (GASKET − INTAKE


(2) PLACES PER GASKET (TYPICAL) MANIFOLD UPPER)
030104
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 28 28A
.5
INTAKE MANIFOLD ASY (UPPER)
(Continued)

(MANIFOLD ASY −
INTAKE)

5 1 3

6 2 4

FRONT OF ENGINE

MANUAL TORQUE SEQUENCE

030104
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 28A 29
.45
IGNITION WIRE ASY (LH) AND FIRING ORDER

(WIRE & BRACKET ASY −


COIL SPARK PLUG LH)
NOTE:
SEE FRAME 22A
FOR INITIAL
INSTALLATION

FRONT OF ENGINE

(COVER ASY − VALVE


ROCKER ARM LH)

6 5 4

FIRING ORDER:
1−4−2−5−3−6

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS

1 NOTE:
INSTALLED AFTER
ENGINE MOUNT 3 2 1
BRACKET AT B & A

1 2 3
NOTE:
SPARK PLUG BOOT
MUST BE FULLY SEATED 6
ON SPARK PLUG TO 5 4
ENSURE UMBRELLA SEAL
TO CAM COVER
VIEW A
030703
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 29 30
.4
ELECTRIC IMRC ASY CABLE ROUTING
BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT
BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS
(IMRC CABLE)
W701669 (10mm HEX)
M6 X 1 X 33.25 BOLT &
WSHR HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
1
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm) 1 TO HOSE − WATER
(2) REQ BYPASS STUD
NOTE:
SEE FRAME 25
FOR STUD CLARIFICATION
FRONT OF ENGINE

(HOSE − WATER
BYPASS STUD)
(CONTROL ASY − ENGINE (BRACKET ASY − THROTTLE
AIR SHUT OFF) CONTROL INTAKE LH)
NOTE: FOR CD132/SW164
SEE FRAME 23 FOR ONLY
INITIAL INSTALLATION

INSTALLED VIEW
030402
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 30 31
.5
FLYWHEEL ASY AND REAR COVER PLATE
(MANUAL TRANS)

(CRANKSHAFT)

(BLOCK ASY −
CYLINDER)
(DOWEL)
(2) REQ

FRONT OF ENGINE

COLOR CODE:
YELLOW
FOR H/O
ONLY

−6A373−
PLATE ENGINE
RER COVER
NOTE:
STAKE REAR COVER
PLATE (2) PLACES
TOP & BOTTOM OF −6375−
EACH DOWEL FLYWHEEL ASY
(SEE VIEW A)
W701559 (17mm HEX)
M10 X 1 X 20 BOLT
HEX LOCK HD
(TORQUE 73−87 Nm)
(8) REQ

STAKE
(DOWEL) LOCATION

(PLATE − ENGINE
REAR COVER)

VIEW A
TYPICAL (2) PLACES

031103
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 31 31A
.4
FLEXPLATE ASY AND REAR COVER PLATE
(AUTO TRANS) FOR SW164 ONLY

FRONT OF ENGINE

(CRANKSHAFT)

(BLOCK ASY −
CYLINDER)
(DOWEL)
(2) REQ

−6A373− −6375−
PLATE ENGINE FLEXPLATE ASY
RER COVER FOR SW164 ONLY
NOTE:
STAKE REAR COVER
PLATE (2) PLACES
TOP & BOTTOM OF W701559 (17mm HEX)
EACH DOWEL M10 X 1 X 20 BOLT
HEX LOCK HD
(TORQUE 73−87 Nm)
(8) REQ

STAKE
(DOWEL) LOCATION

(PLATE − ENGINE
REAR COVER)

VIEW A
TYPICAL (2) PLACES

031103
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 31A 32
.4
AIR BYPASS VALVE ASY

FRONT OF ENGINE
−9F715−
VALVE ASY −
IDLE AIR CONTROL

−9F670−
W701669 (10mm HEX) GASKET − AIR
M6 X 1 X 33.25 BOLT & (MANIFOLD ASY −
BYPASS VALVE INTAKE)
WSHR HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
W701632 (10mm HEX)
M6 X 1 X 32.5 +
M5 X 0.8 X 17.5 STUD &
WSHR HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)

030802
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 32 32A
.65
EGR VACUUM REGULATOR ASY
NAAO SW164 ONLY

FRONT OF ENGINE

W701708 (7mm HEX)


M5 X 0.8 X 23.25 BOLT &
WASHER ASY
HEX FLANGE HD
(TORQUE 5−7 Nm)
WITH INSERTS
(2) REQ

−9J459− (MANIFOLD ASY −


CONTROL ASY − EGR INTAKE)
VACUUM REGULATOR

030804
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 32A 33
.65
INLINE CONNECTOR BRACKET

W701539 (8mm HEX) −14A206−


BRACKET − WIRING (COVER ASY − VALVE
M5 X 0.8 NUT
(TORQUE 5−7 Nm) CONNECTOR ROCKER ARM ASY − STUD)
(2) REQ (2) PLACES

FRONT OF ENGINE

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS

031402
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 33 33A
.75
EGR VALVE ASY AND PLUG

(MANIFOLD ASY −
INTAKE)
−9D460−
VALVE ASY − EXHAUST
RECIRULATING
FOR NAAO SW164 ONLY

(GASKET − EGR VALVE)


(PART OF −9D460− ASY)

FRONT OF ENGINE W701625 (10mm HEX)


M8 X 1.25 X 39 SCREW &
WSHR HEX FLNG HD PILOT
(PART OF −9D460− ASY)
(TORQUE 20−30 Nm)
(2) REQ

(MANIFOLD ASY −
INTAKE)

48ZE−3209
3/4 PLUG
FOR MPV ONLY

FRONT OF ENGINE

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS
030804
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 33A 33B
X
INTAKE MANIFOLD OPENING COVER ASY
FOR EAO SW AND CD132

(MANIFOLD ASY −
INTKAE)

−9D440−
COVER ASY − INTAKE
MANIFOLD OPENING

W701625 (10mm HEX)


M8 X 1.25 X 39 SCREW &
WSHR HEX FLNG HD PILOT
(PART OF −9D460− ASY)
FRONT OF ENGINE TORQUE 20−30 Nm
(2) REQ

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS
030804
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 33B 34
X
LIFTING EYES

FRONT OF ENGINE

(HEAD ASY −
W701628 (18mm HEX) A CYLINDER LH)
M12 X 1.75 X 39.3 X
M8 X 1.25 X 20.3 STUD (EYE − ENGINE
HEX FLANGE HD PILOT LIFTING)
(TORQUE 100−125 Nm)

−17A084−
EYE − ENGINE
LIFTING LH

(IMRC CABLE)
NOTE:
−17A084− ROUTE IMRC CABLE
EYE − ENGINE UNDER HOOK ON
LIFTING RH LIFTING EYE.

VIEW A

FRONT OF ENGINE

(HEAD ASY −
CYLINDER)
W701627 (18mm HEX)
M12 X 1.75 X 39.3 BOLT
HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 100−125 Nm)
030106
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 34 35
.7
EMISSION VACUUM CONTROL CONNECTOR ASY
FOR NAAO SW164 ONLY

−9E498−
CONNECTOR ASY −
EMISSION VACUUM
CONTROL MAIN
NOTE:
SEE FRAME 3A FOR
ENGAGEMENT SPECS

2
1

2
1
3 1 NOTE:
SEE FRAMES 26 AND 36
4 FOR CONNECTION TO
FUEL INJECTOR PRESSURE
SENSOR
(VALVE ASY −
EXHAUST RECIRULATING)

(MANIFOLD ASY −
INTAKE)
FRONT OF ENGINE
2

(CONTROL ASY − EGR


VACUUM REGULATOR)

ALL CONNECTORS MARKED


2 ARE B & A INSTALLED

SEE FRAME 35D FOR


CONNECTIONS & SHIPPING
POSITION

030803
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 35 35A
.5
EMISSION VACUUM CONTROL CONNECTOR ASY
FOR EAO SW164 ONLY

−9E498−
CONNECTOR ASY −
EMISSION VACUUM
CONTROL MAIN
NOTE:
SEE FRAME 3A FOR
ENGAGEMENT SPECS
1

1 NOTE:
SEE FRAMES 26 AND 36
1 FOR CONNECTION TO
FUEL PRESSURE
REGULATOR ASY

(MANIFOLD ASY −
INTAKE)

FRONT OF ENGINE

ALL CONNECTORS MARKED


2 ARE B & A INSTALLED

SEE FRAME 35D FOR


CONNECTIONS & SHIPPING
POSITION

030803
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE 35B
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 35A
.5
EMISSION VACUUM CONTROL SEAL
FOR CD132 ONLY

−9H490−
SEAL − VACUUM
OUTLET MANIFOLD

(MANIFOLD ASY −
INTAKE)

FRONT OF ENGINE

030803
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE 35C
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 35B
.5
EMISSION VACUUM CONTROL CONNECTOR ASY
FOR MPV ONLY

−9E498−
CONNECTOR ASY −
EMISSION VACUUM
CONTROL MAIN
NOTE:
SEE FRAME 3A FOR
ENGAGEMENT SPECS
1
4
2

2 2

FRONT OF ENGINE
3

(MANIFOLD ASY −
INTAKE)
1

ALL CONNECTORS MARKED


2 ARE B & A INSTALLED

SEE FRAME 35E FOR


CONNECTIONS & SHIPPING
POSITION

030803
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 35C 35D
.5
EMISSION VACUUM CONTROL CONNECTOR ASY (Continued)
FOR NAAO SW164 ONLY

1 TO MANIFOLD ASY − INTAKE

2 TO VALVE − EXHAUST RECIRCULATING

3 CONTROL ASY − EGR VACUUM REGULATION

4 TO INJECTOR PRESSURE SENSOR

−9E498−
CONNECTOR ASY −
EMISSION VACUUM
CONTROL MAIN
2 NOTE:
1 SEE FRAME 3A FOR
ENGAGEMENT SPECS

FRONT OF ENGINE

030803
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 35D 35E
.5
EMISSION VACUUM CONTROL CONNECTOR ASY (Continued)
FOR EAO SW164 ONLY

1 TO MANIFOLD ASY − INTAKE

2 TO FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR

−9E498−
CONNECTOR ASY −
EMISSION VACUUM
CONTROL MAIN
NOTE:
SEE FRAME 3A FOR
1 ENGAGEMENT SPECS

FRONT OF ENGINE

030803
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 35E 35F
.5
EMISSION VACUUM CONTROL CONNECTOR ASY (Continued)
FOR MPV ONLY

1 TO MANIFOLD ASY − INTAKE

2 TO SPEED CONTROL

3 TO FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR

4 TO FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID (MAZDA INSTALL)

−9E498−
CONNECTOR ASY −
EMISSION VACUUM
4 CONTROL MAIN
NOTE:
SEE FRAME 3A FOR
2 1 ENGAGEMENT SPECS

FRONT OF ENGINE

030803
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 35F 36
.5
PCV CONNECTOR & HOSE ASY TO UPPER INTAKE MANIFOLD ASY FITTING
AND EMISSION VACUUM CONTROL CONNECTOR ASY ROUTING

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS

FRONT OF ENGINE

(IMRC CABLE)

(CONNECTOR ASY −
EMISSION VACUUM
CONTROL MAIN)
NOTE:
TUCK VACUUM LINE
BEHIND IMRC CABLE
FOR NAAO ONLY

PCV CONNECTOR
& HOSE ASY
NOTE:
(MANIFOLD ASY − SEE FRAME 25A FOR
INTAKE) INITIAL INSTALLATION

NOTE:
WSE−M99C45−A2 HOSE ASSEMBLY SURFACTANT ONLY (DO NOT MIX).
USE TO FACILITATE HOSE ASSEMBLY. ALL OTHER LUBRICANTS ARE
NOT PERMITTED. MAY BE APPLIED TO I.D. AND O.D. OF HOSE. SPRAY
NOT PERMITTED.
030801

030803
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 36 37
.7
WIRING HARNESS ASY TO MOUNTING STUDS,
CAMSHAFT TIMING SENSOR ASY, CRANKSHAFT TIMING SENSOR ASY AND
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH

(COVER ASY−VALVE
ROCKER ARM STUD)
FRONT OF ENGINE
(SENSOR ASY−
CAMSHAFT TIMING)

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


(FRONT BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
COVER STUD)
ALL APPLICATIONS
(2) PLACES

SHOWN OUT OF SEQUENCE


FOR CHART CONGRUITY

ALL CONNECTORS MARKED


ARE B & A INSTALLED

TO SWITCH ASY−
OIL PRESSURE
(SEE VIEW A)

TO SENSOR ASY−
A CAMSHAFT TIMING

WIRING RETAINER
(5) PLACES

TO SENSOR ASY−
CRANKSHAFT TIMING

(SENSOR ASY− (COVER ASY−VALVE


CRANKSHAFT TIMING) ROCKER ARM STUD)

TO SWITCH ASY−
OIL PRESSURE

(SWITCH ASY−
OIL PRESSURE)

TO −12A522−
WIRING
HARNESS ASY

(BRACKET−
WIRING (WIRING ASY−
CONNECTOR) ENGINE CONTROL
SENSOR)
FRONT OF ENGINE
FRONT OF ENGINE

VIEW A
030403
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 37 37A
.6
WIRING HARNESS ASY TO IGNITION COIL

TO COIL ASY−
IGNITION

(CAPACITOR ASY−RADIO
IGNITION INTERFERENCE)

FRONT OF ENGINE

TO CAPACITOR ASY−
RADIO IGNITION
INTERFERENCE

(COVER ASY−VALVE
ROCKER ARM STUD)
(COIL ASY−
IGNITION)

(WIRING ASY−
ENGINE CONTROL
SENSOR)

FOR NAAO & MPV ONLY

SEE FRAMES 27 & 27A SHOWN OUT OF SEQUENCE


FOR INITIAL INSTALLATION FOR CHART CONGRUITY

ALL CONNECTIONS SHOWN ALL CONNECTORS MARKED


ARE FOR −9H589− WIRING ARE B & A INSTALLED
HARNESS ASY
TO COIL ASY−
IGNITION

(WIRING ASY−
ENGINE CONTROL
SENSOR)

FRONT OF ENGINE

(COIL ASY−
IGNITION)

(COVER ASY−VALVE
TO CAPACITOR ASY− ROCKER ARM STUD)
RADIO IGNITION
INTERFERENCE

FOR EAO ONLY


030403
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 37A 37B
.5
WIRING HARNESS ASY TO IDLE SPEED VALVE,
ECT SENSOR AND IMRC CONNECTOR

A (VALVE ASY−IDLE
AIR CONTROL)

TO VALVE ASY−IDLE
AIR CONTROL

(WIRING ASY−
ENGINE CONTROL
SENSOR)

FRONT OF ENGINE
TO SENDER ASY−
COOLANT TEMPURATURE

(SENDER ASY−
COOLANT SEE FRAMES 27 & 27A
TEMPURATURE) FOR INITIAL INSTALLATION

ALL CONNECTIONS SHOWN


ARE FOR −9H589− WIRING
HARNESS ASY
ALL CONNECTORS MARKED
ARE B & A INSTALLED (CONTROL ASY−ENGINE
AIR SHUT OFF) SHOWN OUT OF SEQUENCE
FOR CHART CONGRUITY
TO CONTROL ASY−ENGINE
FRONT OF ENGINE AIT SHUT OFF
BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT
BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS

FRONT OF ENGINE

(WIRING ASY−
ENGINE CONTROL
SENSOR)

(VALVE ASY−IDLE
AIR CONTROL STUD) VIEW A
(HEGO SENSOR)
030403
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 37B 38
.6
OIL LEVEL INDICATOR TUBE ASY AND
OIL LEVEL INDICATOR ASY

(TUBE ASY−OIL
LEVEL INDICATOR)
NOTE:
MUST BE BOTTOMED
OUT AS SHOWN
(HOUSING−
ENGINE BULKHEAD)

SECTION A
(HEAD ASY−
CYLINDER LH)

−6750−
INDICATOR ASY−
OIL LEVEL
NOTE:
ORIENT OIL LEVEL
INDICATOR AS
SHOWN

W701822 (13mm HEX)


M6 X 1 X 22.5 +
M6 X 1 X 14.5 STUD &
WSHR HEX FLANGE HD PILOT A
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)

−6754−
TUBE ASY−OIL
LEVEL INDICATOR
FOR CD132/SW164 ONLY

FRONT OF ENGINE (HOUSING−


XU3E−6754−AD
ENGINE BULKHEAD)
TUBE ASY
FOR MPV ONLY

NOTE:
ORIENT OIL LEVEL
INDICATOR AS SHOWN
COLOR CODE (ON HANDLE):
MPV − RED O’RING
CD132/SW164 − YELLOW O’RING
030202
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 38 39
.6
THROTTLE BODY ASY

FRONT OF ENGINE

(MANIFOLD ASY−
INTAKE)

W701519 (8mm HEX)


M6 X 1 X 33.25 BOLT &
WSHR HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(3) REQ

−9E936−
GASKET−AIR CHARGE
CONTROL TO INTAKE
MANIFOLD

W701632 (10mm HEX)


1 −9E926− M6 X 1 X 32.5 +
BODY ASY−AIR
INTAKE CHARGE M5 X 0.8 X 17.5 STUD &
THROTTLE WSHR HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
FOR AUTO TRANS ONLY

NOTE:
1 SEE FRAME 39A FOR
MAN TRANS AND H/O
THROTTLE BODY ASY’S

AUTO TRANS SHOWN


MAN TRANS & H/O TYPICAL BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT
BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS
030802
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 39 39A
.65
THROTTLE BODY ASY (Continued)

−9E926−
BODY ASY−AIR
INTAKE CHARGE
THROTTLE
W701632 (10mm HEX)
M6 X 1 X 32.5 +
M5 X 0.8 X 17.5 STUD &
WSHR HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(3) REQ

SV T

−9E936−
GASKET−AIR CHARGE
CONTROL TO INTAKE
MANIFOLD

W701519 (8mm HEX)


M6 X 1 X 32.5 +
FOR H/O ONLY M5 X 0.8 X 17.5 STUD &
WSHR HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(3) REQ

−9E926−
BODY ASY−AIR
INTAKE CHARGE
THROTTLE
W701519 (8mm HEX)
M6 X 1 X 33.25 BOLT &
WSHR HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(3) REQ

−9E936−
GASKET−AIR CHARGE
CONTROL TO INTAKE
MANIFOLD
W701632 (10mm HEX)
M6 X 1 X 33.25 BOLT &
WSHR HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)

FOR MANUAL TRANS ONLY


030802
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 39A 39B
1
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTION (FOR ALL)
AND IPS CONNECTION (FOR NAAO ONLY)

FRONT OF ENGINE (BODY ASY−AIR


INTAKE CHARGE
THROTTLE)

TO BODY ASY−
AIR INTAKE CHARGE
THROTTLE

(WIRING−ENGINE
CONTROL SENSOR)

(MANIFOLD ASY−
TO INJECTOR INTAKE LOWER)
PRESSURE SENSOR

NOTE:
ONCE ENGAGED, SLIDE RED
SAFETY TOWARD SENSOR

AUTO TRANS SHOWN


MAN TRANS & H/O TYPICAL
BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT
BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS
030403
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 39B 40
.8
OIL COOLER ASY, OIL FILTER ASY
AND OIL PRESSURE SWITCH ASY

FRONT OF ENGINE

−9278−
SWITCH ASY−
OIL PRESSURE
Nm
(TORQUE 12−16 Nm)

(BLOCK ASY−
1 GASKET CYLINDER)
(PART OF −6A642− ASY)
NOTE:
LUBRICATE WITH WSE−M2C908−A
OIL PRIOR TO INSTALLATION
2 LOCATING PIN
(INSERT)
FOR CD132 &
NAAO SW164
−6A642−
COOLER ASY−CRANKCASE OIL
NOTE: 2
POSITION TUBES
AS SHOWN
FOR ALL EAO SW164 , 1
H/O & MPV

OIL COOLER INSERT


(PART OF −6A642− ASY)
(TORQUE 55−60 Nm)

GASKET
(PART OF −6714− ASY)
NOTE:
LUBRICATE WITH
WSE−M2C908−A
OIL PRIOR TO
INSTALLATION

−6714−
FILTER ASY−OIL
TORQUE 14−17 Nm

ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE
(LOCATING PIN)
1. INSTALL LOCATING PIN ON OIL IT INTO
CAST SLOT IN CYLINDER BLOCK.

2. ROTATE OIL COOLER CLOCKWISE UNTIL IT STOPS. (CAST SLOT IN


CYLINDER BLOCK)
3. TORQUE AS SPECIFIED.
VIEW A

030202
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 40 41
.65
LINKSHAFT BRACKET ASY
AND CYLINDER BLOCK PLUGS

(BLOCK ASY−
CYLINDER)

W701548 (14.30mm HEX)


3/4−14
PIPE PLUG
HEX SOCKET
(TORQUE 10Nm
THEN ROTATE
720 )
ALTERNATE TORQUE:
(TORQUE 10Nm
THEN TORQUE
40Nm)
(1) REQ EACH SIDE
NOTE:
INSTALL
AFTER
HOT TEST

FRONT OF ENGINE

−3K305−
BRACKET ASY−
FRONT WHEEL
DRIVE LINK
SHAFT
FOR SW164 ONLY
W500233 (13mm HEX)
M10 X 1.5 X 25 BOLT
HEX FLANGE HD
(TORQUE 40−55 Nm)
(3) REQ
050404
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 41 42
.75
A/C COMPRESSOR & CLUTCH ASY
FOR NAAO SW164 ONLY

FRONT OF ENGINE

(BLOCK ASY−
CYLINDER

(HOUSING−
ENGINE BULKHEAD)

−19D629−
COMPRESSOR & CLUTCH ASY−A/C
1 NOTE:
HOLLOW DOWEL
(PART OF −19D629− ASY)
(2) PLACES

W701626 (10mm HEX)


M8 X 1.25 X 111.3 BOLT
HEX HD PILOT BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT
(TORQUE 20−30 Nm) BE PICTORIALLY ACCURATE
(3) REQ FOR ALL APPLICATIONS
030501
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 42 43
.65
EXHAUST MANIFOLD & CONVERTER ASY (RH) FOR ALL CD AND SW
AND EGR TUBE ASY FOR NAAO SW
(VALVE ASY−
EXHAUST
RECIRCULATING)

FRONT OF ENGINE

−9J433−
TRANSDUCER ASY−EGR
FOR NAAO SW
ONLY

(HEAD ASY−
CYLINDER)

−9D477−
TUBE ASY−EGR
(TORQUE 35−45 Nm)
BOTH ENDS
FOR NAAO SW
ONLY

−9448−
GASKET−
EXAUST
MANIFOLD

W701732 (5mm HEX)


M8 X 1.25 X 15 X
M8 X 1.25 X 23 STUD
(TORQUE 10−13 Nm)
(6) PLACES PER SIDE
NOTE:
W705609 (27mm HEX) INSTALL SHORT END
CAP OF STUD INTO
(TORQUE 35−45 Nm) CYLINDER HEAD ASY
FOR EAO SW AND
CD ONLY

W701706 (13mm HEX)


M8 X 1.25 NUT
HEX FLANGE HEAD
(TORQUE 18−22 Nm)
(6) REQ

−5G236−
MANIFOLD &
CONVERTER ASY−
EXHAUST RH

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT SINGLE WRENCH METHOD


BE PICTORIALLY ACCURATE TORQUE SEQUENCE 1−6
FOR ALL APPLICATIONS PERFORM TORQUE SEQUENCE TWICE
030104
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 43 44
.6
GROUND STRAP

FRONT OF ENGINE

(HEAD ASY−
CYLINDER)

1 GROUND STRAP

W701539 (8mm HEX)


M5 X 0.8 NUT
(TORQUE 5−7 Nm)

W701643 (13mm HEX)


M5 X .8 X 15 / M6 X 1 X 19.25
STUD & WASHER HEX
FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(2) REQ

(60 )

1 NOTE:
SEE FRAME 23 FOR
INITIAL INSTALLATION
OF GROUND STRAP
(30 )

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS

NOTE: ORIENT STRAP AS SHOWN


VIEW A
050501
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 44 45
.65
ALTERNATOR ASY AND ALTERNATOR MOUNTING BRACKET ASY
FOR SW164 ONLY

(COVER ASY−
ENGINE FRONT)

NOTE:
BACKGROUND DETAIL
MAY NOT BE PICTORIALLY
ACCURATE FOR ALL
APPLICATIONS
2

FRONT OF ENGINE

W705832 (6mm HEX) HOLLOW DOWEL


M10 X 1.5 X 21/ (PART OF −10239− ASY)
M10 X 1.5 X 29 STUD (2)REQ
STUD
(TORQUE 10−15 Nm)

W701524 (10mm HEX)


M8 X 1.25 X 49.3 BOLT & WASHER
HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 20−30 Nm)
(3) REQ

−10239−
BRACKET ASY−
ALTERNATOR
MOUNTING

W705831 (15mm HEX)


M10 X 1.5 NUT
(TORQUE 40−55 Nm)

W701521 (13mm HEX)


M10 X 1.5 X 85.3 BOLT −10300−
HEX FLANGE HD PILOT ALTERNATOR ASY
(TORQUE 40−55 Nm)
(2) REQ UNIQUE
FOR EAO
030504
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 45 45A
.5
ALTERNATOR MOUNTING BRACKET ASY
FOR MPV ONLY

(COVER ASY−
ENGINE FRONT)

1
(BLOCK ASY−
CYLINDER)
3

HOLLOW DOWEL
(PART OF −10239− ASY)
(2)REQ

FRONT OF ENGINE

−10239−
BRACKET ASY−
ALTERNATOR
MOUNTING

W701524 (10mm HEX)


M8 X 1.25 X 49.5 BOLT &
WSHR− HEX FLNG HD PILOT
(TORQUE 20−30 Nm)
(3)REQ

030504
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 45A 46
X
POWER STEERING PUMP & BRACE ASY AND PULLEY
FOR CD/SW ONLY

(COVER ASY−ENGINE
(BRACKET− FRONT STUD)
POWER STEERING) (6) PLACES
CAP COLOR:
CD132− ORANGE
SW164− YELLOW

−3D639−
PUMP PULLEY & BRACKET
ASY−POWER STEERING
UNIQUE FOR CD

2 W707172 (13mm HEX)


M8 X 21.5
BOLT & WSHR
HEX FLNG CONCL 8
(TORQUE 20−30 Nm)
(2) REQ

−3A733−
A PULLY−POWER
STEERING PUMP
2 1

W701542 (10mm HEX)


FRONT OF ENGINE M6 X 1 NUT
HEX FLANGE HD
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)
(6) REQ

3 W500319 (10mm HEX)


M8 X 1.25 X 84.3 BOLT
(COVER ASY− HEX FLANGE PILOT
ENGINE FRONT) (TORQUE 20−30 Nm)
(2) REQ
NOTE:
MUST BE RUN DOWN FIRST
W701522 (10mm HEX)
M8 X 1.25 X 19 BOLT
14 & WASHER ASY HEX
FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 20−30 Nm)
15 (4) REQ

10
11 1 NOTE:
4 "DIMPLE" ON PULLEY
MUST FACE FORWARD
3

VIEW A (FRONT) NOTE:


SEE FRAME 17A
STUD LOCATION (6) PLACES FOR IDENTIFICATION OF
HOLE NUMBERS SHOWN
030503
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 46 47
.5
DRIVE BELT (FEAD)
FOR NAAO SW164

(PULLEY−POWER
STEERING PUMP)

(TENSIONER ASY)

−8620−
BELT−DRIVE

(COMPRESSOR &
CLUTCH ASY−A/C)

(DAMPER ASY−
CRANKSHAFT
(ALTERNATOR ASY) VIBRATION)

FRONT OF ENGINE
B

(TENSIONER ASY)

P/S

TEN.

ALT
A/C
C/S

(BELT−DRIVE)
VIEW A NOTE:
ROUTE BELT BEHIND
FRONT OF ENGINE TENSIONER AS SHOWN

VIEW B

030507
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 47 48
.4
ACCESSORY DRIVE PULLEY AND WATER PUMP BELT TENSIONER ASY

(CAMSHAFT ASY−
INTAKE LH)

FRONT OF ENGINE

−6A359−
PULLEY−
ACCESSORY DRIVE
A NOTE:
MAX PRESS (15kN)

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS
(8.14−9.14)
(WATER PUMP TENSIONER
MOUNTING SURFACE)

(PULLEY−
SECTION A ACCESSORY
DRIVE)
INSTALLED

FRONT OF ENGINE

−8W508−
TENSIONER ASY−
WATER PUMP BELT

W701520 (8mm HEX)


M6 X 1 X 49.5 BOLT
HEX FLANGE HD PILOT
(TORQUE 8−12 Nm)

(PUMP ASY−WATER)
030502
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 48 49
.5
WATER PUMP DRIVE BELT (READ)

(PULLEY−
ACCESSORY
DRIVE)

FRONT OF ENGINE

−8K543−
BELT−WATER
PUMP DRIVE

(PUMP ASY− A
WATER)

BACKGROUND DETAIL MAY NOT


BE PICTORALLY ACCURATE FOR
ALL APPLICATIONS

AUX

TEN

W/P

VIEW A
030502
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 49 50
.45
ENGINE CODE DECAL AND INK JET APPLICATION

−6E072−
LABEL−ENGINE
CODE INFORMATION

FRONT OF ENGINE

NOTE: DECAL INSTALLATION PROCEDURE


1. SURFACE MUST BE CLEAN, DRY AND FREE
OF OIL. IF OIL HAS CONTAMINATED THE
SURFACE, IT MUST BE CLEANED WITH SOLVENT.
2. ADHESIVE MUST NOT TOUCH ANY FOREIGN
SURFACE PRIOR TO APPLICATION.
3. IF DECAL HAS BEEN POORLY APPLIED
NOTE: (EXCESSIVE WRINKLES OR MIS−POSITIONED)
LOCATION OF INK JET IS OR IF IT HAS BEEN DAMAGED IN ANY WAY,
IS (30 ) CLOCKWISE FROM IT MUST BE REMOVED AND REPLACED WITH
OFFSET OF BOLT A NEW DECAL.

(FLYWHEEL ASY)
(FLYWHEEL ASY) (30 )
CL OF BOLT
INK JET FRONT OF ENGINE

(25 )

VIEW A
FOR CD132/SW164 ONLY
AUTOMATIC SHOWN
MANUAL TYPICAL

000103
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 50 51
.5
ENGINE ASY − LEFT REAR VIEW
2001 2.5L−4V SW EAO
AUTO TRANS

FRONT OF ENGINE

030002
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 51 51A
.35
ENGINE ASY − LEFT REAR VIEW
2001 2.5L−4V SW EAO
MAN TRANS

FRONT OF ENGINE

030002
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 51A 51B
.35
ENGINE ASY − RIGHT FRONT VIEW
2001 2.5L−4V SW EAO

FRONT OF ENGINE

030002
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 51B 51C
.4
ENGINE ASY − RIGHT FRONT VIEW
MAZDA MPV AUTO

FRONT OF ENGINE

030002
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 51C 51D
.45
ENGINE ASY − LEFT REAR VIEW
MAZDA MPV AUTO

FRONT OF ENGINE

030002
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 51D 51E
.4
ENGINE ASY − RIGHT FRONT VIEW
2001 2.5L−4V CD132

FRONT OF ENGINE

030002
NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001019 52
V−ENGINE
ILLUSTRATION IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 51E 52
.4
9E498
SW164
FR 35A
2001 CD132 & EAO SW164
9H990
W701632 CD132 ONLY
W701625 FR 39 FR 35B
FR 33B W701520
9E926
FR 39 (6) REQ 9H589
FR 28 FR 27
9S479
9D440 W701519 (6) REQ
FR 33B FR 39 9E926 FR 28
12281 FR 39A 9424
FR 22A 9J559
FR 28 FR 23
W701632 W701669
FR 32 (3) REQ
9H486 FR 23
9F715 (2) REQ
FR 32
FR 28
W701669 W701592
12280 18B960 FR 32
FR 22 (8) REQ 9C836
FR 22A FR 26 FR 23
9F670
FR 32 8K543 6766
9J447 FR 49 6A359
6152 CD132 FR 21
(6) REQ FR 26B FR 48
W701539 6150 FR 8A
W706995 (2) REQ (6) REQ 8W508 6B293
(3) REQ FR 33 6151 9439 FR 48 6A505
FR 8A (6) REQ 6135 (2) REQ FR 21 FR 21
FR 23
14A206 FR 8A (6) REQ FR 26 8501
6159
FR 33 (12) REQ FR 8 FR 24
19A095 FR 8A 6140 W701504 W701520
FR 23 (12) REQ 6A267
(2) REQ FR 48 FR 14E
FR 8 W701544 6A269
6110 FR 12 (3) REQ FR 14E
12029 W701559 (6) REQ W704694 6050
FR 23 6B673 (2) REQ REAR 6K817 FR 24
(8) REQ FR 8 FR 25A FR 14A
FR 12 FR 13
FR 31 W701632
6B752 W704693 W701515
6375 FR 12 (2) REQ FRONT FR 25
W701669 (5) REQ
MANUAL 6211 FR 13
FR 31 FR 25 FR 14
6200 (12) REQ 8548
6582 (6) REQ FR 8C 3K738 FR 25
FR 21 FR 13 W701501
FR 8 8A505 FR 14
W705391 6214 FR 12 6083
(32) REQ (12) REQ W701643 FR 14B 17A084
FR 14E (2) REQ FR 34 6750
6A258 FR 8C FR 38
FR 44
(12) REQ 6B280 W701517 9278
FR 14E (4) REQ FR 4A FR 40
FR 14E W701516 W701518 W701822
FR 4 FR 14 FR 38
6A266 W701628
FR 14E 6A373 W706860
MANUAL W701202 (2) REQ FR 34
FR 31 (2) REQ FR 4
FR 4A
6A268 12405 W701546
FR 14E (6) REQ 3K305 W701548 FR 4
6065 SW ONLY (2) REQ 6A642 6754
FR 15 FR 41
(16) REQ 6514 FR 41 6010 HO ONLY FR 38
FR 14C (24) REQ FR 4 W701517 FR 40
6529 FR 14A 6A341 FR 4A 6 8 90
(24) REQ 6518 FR 5A FR 40
6513
FR 14E (48) REQ (24) REQ 6333 6714
FR 14A (4) REQ FR 40
6C501 FR 14A
FR 5A 6K255
(24) REQ W500233
6A517 (3) REQ W701528 FR 16B W701232
FR 14A (24) REQ
SW ONLY FR 5A 6M256 (2) REQ 6268
FR 14A FR 41 W500300 FR 16B FR 16
W701515 FR 16B
(4) REQ
(4) REQ FR 9
FR 14 6049
FR 14C 6701 6621
17A084 FR 7 FR 9 6268
W701732 FR 34 W701518 FR 16B
(6) PLACES FR 14
7G371
PER SIDE W701501 AUTO SW164 6L266
FR 43 FR 14 6303
FR 7A FR 5A FR 16
9448 6507
FR 43 W701627 (6) REQ 6505 6A339
6L266 6C086
FR 34 FR 14A (6) REQ FR 6B 6A338 FR 16B
FR 14A (3) REQ FR 17
W705609 W701524
FR 43 FR 6B 6B288
(2) REQ 12A227 FR 19
FR 17 3D639
FR 16B W500214 FR 46
6M274
6051 6F092 FR 16 FR 19
W707172
FR 14B FR 6B (2) REQ
6B274
6687 FR 16 W500214 FR 46
W704688 FR 19
(2) REQ FR 10 3A733
5G236 FR 14B 6306 6C315 FR 46
FR 43 W701582 FR 16 FR 19 W701522
W701542 FR 11 W704920 (4) REQ
(4) REQ W701524 FR 46
6622 FR 17
W701706 FR 10 FR 11 (2) REQ
(6) REQ FR 16 6B209
W700005 SW164 ONLY
FR 17 W701542
FR 43 (2) REQ (6) REQ W500319
FR 11 W705832 FR 46 (2) REQ
FR 45
FR 46
6710 10300
FR 18 FR 45 6700 W701512
6C629 W705831 FR 19 FR 20
AS NEEDED FR 45 10239 6316
FR 18A FR 45 CD132
W701521 W701524 FR 20
6675 (2) REQ (3) REQ W701511
FR 18 FR 45 FR 45 FR 20

W701605
(11) PLACES NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001018 52
W701606 FR 18
(4) PLACES
FR 18 IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 52 52A
.30
9E498
NAAO
FR 35
2001 SW164 NAAO
W701625 W701632
(2) REQ FR 39
FR 33A W701520
9E926 (6) REQ
AUTO
FR 39 FR 28
9E936 9H589
9D460 FR 39 9S479 FR 27
FR 33A (6) REQ
W701519 FR 28
12281 FR 39 9424
FR 22A W701632 9J559
FR 32 FR 28 FR 23
W701669
9F715 (3) REQ
FR 32 FR 23
9H486
W701669 (2) REQ
FR 32 FR 26
9F670 W701592
12280 FR 32 (8) REQ 9C836
FR 22A W701708 FR 26 FR 23
FR 32A 8K543
9J459 6152 9J447 FR 49 6766
18801 (6) REQ
FR 22 FR 32A FR 26 6A359 FR 21
FR 8A FR 48
W701547 W701539 6151
(3) REQ (2) REQ 6150 (6) REQ 8W508 6B293
(6) REQ 9439 FR 48 6A505
FR 22 FR 33 FR 8A FR 21 FR 21
FR 8A (2) REQ
6135 FR 26
19A095 14A206 (6) REQ 8501
FR 22 FR 33 6159 FR 24
FR 8
(12) REQ 6140 W701520 6A267
(12) REQ W701504 FR 14E
FR 8A (2) REQ FR 48 W701544
FR 8 (3) REQ 6A269
FR 12 FR 14E
12029 6110 W704694 FR 24
6518 (6) REQ 6B673
FR 22 (8) REQ (2) REQ REAR 6K817
FR 8 FR 12 FR 13 FR 25A
FR 31 6B752 W704693 W701632 W701515
6375 FR 12 (2) REQ FRONT FR 25 (5) REQ
MANUAL 6200 6211 FR 14
(6) REQ (12) REQ FR 13 W701669
FR 31 3K738
6582 FR 8 FR 8C FR 13 FR 25 8548 W701501
FR 21 8A505 FR 25 FR 14
FR 12
W500302 6051
(32) REQ 6214 W701643 FR 14B 17A084
(12) REQ (2) REQ FR 34 6750
FR 14E FR 8C FR 38
6A258 FR 44
6B280 W701517 9278
(12) REQ (4) REQ FR 4A FR 40
FR 14E FR 14E W701516
FR 4 W701518 W701822
6A266 W706860 FR 14 FR 38
W701628
FR 14E (2) REQ FR 34
6A373 W701548 FR 4
(2) REQ
MANUAL W701546
6A268 12405 FR 4A
FR 31 FR 4
FR 14E (6) REQ W701548
FR 15 6065 6518 (2) REQ 6754
(16) REQ (48) REQ 3K305 6A642
FR 38
FR 14A F R 4 1 FR 41 6010 HO ONLY
FR 14C FR 4 W701517 FR 40
6529 6514 6A341 FR 4A
(24) REQ FR 5A 6890
(24) REQ 6333
FR 14A FR 4
FR 14E 6513 (4) REQ
6C501 (24) REQ FR 5A 6714
(24) REQ FR 14A W500233 W701528 6M256
FR 14A 6A517 (3) REQ FR 5A FR 16B
(24) REQ FR 41 6268
W500300 6K255 W701232 FR 16B
W701515 FR 14A (4) REQ FR 16B (2) REQ
(4) REQ
FR 14E 6049 FR 4 FR 16B
FR 14C 6701
17A084 FR 7 6621
FR 34 W701518 FR 4 6268
9J433 W701732 FR 14 7G371 FR 16
FR 43 (6) PLACES AUTO
PER SIDE W701501 FR 7A 6L266
FR 43 FR 14 6303
6A339 FR 5A FR 16
6505 FR 6B
W701627 6507 (6) REQ
9448 (6) REQ FR 14A 6L266 6C086
FR 43 FR 34 6A338 FR 16B
FR 14A (3) REQ FR 17
FR 6B W701524 6B209 6B288
9D477 (2) REQ 12A227 FR 17 FR 19 19D629
FR 43 FR 17 NAAO 3D639
FR 16B W500214 FR 46
6M274 FR 19 FR 42
6051 6F092 W707172
FR 6B FR 16
FR 14B 6B274 (2) REQ
W704688 6687 FR 16 FR 46
(2) REQ FR10 3A733
5G236 FR 14B 6306 W500214 FR 46
FR 43 FR 16 FR 19 W701522
W701582 W701542 (4) REQ
(4) REQ FR10 W701524 6C315
FR 10A FR 19 FR 46
6622 (2) REQ
W701706 FR 11
(6) REQ FR 16
W700005 W701626
FR 43 (2) REQ (3) REQ W500319
FR 11 FR 42 (2) REQ
W705832 W701542 FR 46
FR 45 (6) REQ
6710 10300 FR 46
FR 18 FR 45
6700
6750 FR 19
AS NEEDED W705831
FR 18A FR 45 6316
10239 FR 20
FR 45
6675 W701521 W701524 W701511
FR 20
FR 18 (2) REQ (3) REQ 8620
W701512 FR 47
FR 45 FR 45 FR 20
W701605
(11) PLACES NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001018 52
W701606 FR 18
(4) PLACES
FR 18
IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 52A 52B
.30
9E498
(FR 35C)
2001 MAZDA MPV
W701632
3209 (FR 39)
(FR 33A) 9E926 W701520
(FR 39) (6) REQ 12A581
(FR 28) (FR 27A)
9S479
(6) REQ
W701519 9E936 (FR 28)
12281 (FR 39) 9J559
(FR 39) 9424 (FR 23)
(FR 22A) (FR 28)
W701669
(3) REQ
W701632 9F670 (FR 23)
9H486
(FR 32) (FR 32) (2) REQ
9F715 (FR 28)
W701669 (FR 32)
(FR 32)
W701592
12280 (8) REQ
(FR 22A) (FR 26A)
W701547
(3) REQ 9J447
(FR 22) 6152 8K543 6766
(FR 26A) (FR 49) (FR 21)
(6) REQ
(FR 8A) 6A359
18801 W701539 (FR 48) 6B293
(FR 22) (2) REQ 6150 6151 (FR 21)
(6) REQ (6) REQ 9439 8W508 6A505
(FR 33) (2) REQ (FR 21)
(FR 8A) (FR 8A) (FR 48)
14A206 (FR 26A) 8501
6135 6140 (FR 24)
(FR 33) (6) REQ (12) REQ
19A095 6159
(FR 22) (12) REQ (FR 8) (FR 8) W701504 W701520 6A267
(FR 8A) (2) REQ (FR 48) (FR 14E) 6A269
(FR 12) W701544 (FR 14E)
12029 W704694 6K817 (3) REQ
(FR 22) 6110 6B673 (2) REQ REAR (FR 25A) (FR 48)
(6) REQ (FR 12) (FR 13)
(FR 8) 6B752 W701632 W701515
(FR 12) W704693
(2) REQ FRONT (FR 25) (5) REQ
6211 (FR 13) W701669 (FR 14)
(12) REQ (FR 25)
6200 (FR 8C) 3K738 8548 W701501
6582 W500302 (6) REQ (FR 13)
(FR 21) (FR 25) (FR 14)
(32) REQ 8A505
(FR 8C) (FR 12)
(FR 14E) 6051
(FR 14B) 17A084
6B280
6A258 (4) REQ 6214 (FR 34) 6750
(12) REQ (FR 14E) (12) REQ (FR 38)
(FR 8C) 9278
(FR 14E) 6A266 (FR 40)
(FR 14E) W701517 W701516 W701518 W701822
(FR 4A) (FR 4) (FR 14) (FR 38)
W701548 W706860 W701628
(2) REQ (2) REQ (FR 34)
(FR 4A) (FR 4)
6A268 12405 6518
(48) REQ W701546
(FR 14E) (6) REQ W701548 (FR 4)
(FR 15) 6065 (FR 14A)
6514 (2) REQ 6754
(16) REQ 6010 (FR 38)
6529 (FR 14C) (24) REQ (FR 41) (FR 4) 6A642
(24) REQ (FR 14A) 6333 (FR 40)
(FR 14E) 6513 (4) REQ W701517 6714
6C501 (24) REQ (FR 5A) (FR 4A) (FR 40)
(24) REQ (FR 14A)
(FR 14A) 6A517 6A341 W701528 6K255 6M256
(24) REQ (FR 5A) (FR 5A) (FR 16B) (FR 16B)
W701539 W701515
(FR 44) (4) REQ (FR 14A) W500300 W701232 6268
(FR 14) 6049 (4) REQ (2) REQ (FR 16B)
19A095 (FR 14) (FR 9) (FR 16B)
(FR 44)
W701518 6621
W701643 (FR 14) (FR 9)
(FR 44) 17A084 6701
(FR 34) (FR 7) 6268
(FR 16)

W701732 W701501 6L266


(FR 14) 6303
(6) PLACES 6A339 (FR 5A) (FR 16)
6507 6505 (FR 6B)
PER SIDE
(FR 43) W701627 (6) REQ (6) REQ 6L266 6C086
(FR 34) (FR 14A) (FR 14A) 6A338
(3) REQ
(FR 16B) (FR 17)
(FR 6B) W701524 6B288
(2) REQ 12A227 (FR 19)
6F092 (FR 16B) (FR 17) W500214
(FR 6B) 6M274 (FR 19)
6051 (FR 16)
(FR 14B) 6B274
W704688 (FR 16)
(2) REQ 6687
(FR 14B) (FR 10) 6306 W500214
(FR 16) (FR 19)
W701542 W701542
(4) REQ (FR 11) W701524 6C315
(FR 10) (2) REQ (FR 19)
6622
(FR 11) (FR 16) 6B209
(FR 17)
W700005
(2) REQ
(FR 11)

6710
(FR 18) 6700
6750 (FR 19)
AS NEEDED 6316
(FR 18A) 10239
(FR 45A) (FR 20)
W701511
6675 W701524 (FR 20)
(FR 18) (3) REQ W701512
(FR 45A) (FR 20)
W701605
(11) PLACES NE01−I10872796−025 2001 2.5L−4V CD132/SW164/MPV 001018 52
W701606 (FR 18)
(4) PLACES
(FR 18) IL1S7E−030002−E0543D −−− 52B LAST
.30